1976 NBA All-Star Game

☆ Save On Wikipedia ↗
1976 NBA All-Star Game
1234Total
East 28173840123
West 23273029109
DateFebruary 3, 1976
ArenaSpectrum
CityPhiladelphia
MVPDave Bing
Attendance17,511
NetworkCBS
AnnouncersBrent Musburger and Mendy Rudolph
NBA All-Star Game
< 1975 1977 >

The 1976 NBA All Star Game, also known as the 26th Annual NBA All Star Game, was an exhibition basketball game played on February 3, 1976, at the Spectrum in Philadelphia, home of the Philadelphia 76ers. It was the third NBA All-Star game to be held at Philadelphia—following the 1960 (hosted by the Philadelphia Warriors) and 1970 games—and the second hosted by the 76ers, which hosted its first in 1961 as the Syracuse Nationals. It also marked the final All-Star Game held at the Spectrum. It was also the final NBA All-Star Game played on a weekday, being played on a Tuesday, before the NBA switching All-Star games to a Sunday game the following season, as well as the final one before the ABA–NBA merger. Philadelphia hosted three of the major four league All-Star Games (the NFL's Pro Bowl in New Orleans was the exception) in honor of the Bicenntenial.

The East All-Stars beat the West All-Stars 123–109. Dave Bing of the Washington Bullets was named the Most Valuable Player.

Coaches

Al Attles and Tom Heinsohn were selected as the West and East head coach, respectively.

Tom Heinsohn, head coach of the Eastern Conference leader Boston Celtics, qualified as the head coach of the Eastern All-Stars. Al Attles, head coach of the Western Conference leader Golden State Warriors, qualified as the head coach of the Western All-Stars.

Roster

Eastern Conference

Player, TeamMINFGMFGAFTMFTAORBDRBREBASTSTLBLKPFSPTS
Elvin Hayes, WAS31614023710110512
Bob McAdoo, BUF29101424257100522
Dave Bing, WAS2671122123400116
Dave Cowens, BOS23613458816110316
John Havlicek, BOS213103311221009
Doug Collins, PHI2051022246330312
George McGinnis, PHI194924167200210
Walt Frazier, NY19274402232008
Jo Jo White, BOS16370001112016
Randy Smith, BUF15470010131108
Rudy Tomjanovich, HOU12120012300022
John Drew, ATL9130012300022
Totals2405210719262140612111124123

Western Conference

Player, TeamMINFGMFGAFTMFTAORBDRBREBASTSTLBLKPFSPTS
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, LA369164421315303322
Nate Archibald, KC3051333235720013
Rick Barry, GS2861555224220517
Bob Dandridge, MIL2751000516030410
Fred Brown, SEA2471300000150314
Scott Wedman, KC20450006621028
Brian Winters, MIL16150002211022
Jamaal Wilkes, GS14392231421008
Norm Van Lier, CHI14141210101123
Phil Smith, GS12371401100017
Alvan Adams, PHO11240021300014
Curtis Rowe, DET8021202200021
Totals2404610317221732491816425109

Score by periods

Score by periods:1234Final
East28173840123
West23273029109

References