Lach Gates (monument)

☆ Save On Wikipedia ↗
Lach Gates
Лядські ворота (Ukrainian)
Statue of Archangel Michael at the top of Lach Gates
Interactive map of Lach Gates
50°27′03″N 30°31′22″E / 50.45083°N 30.52278°E / 50.45083; 30.52278
TypeFortification
PeriodsMedieaval
LocationPolish quarters (former)
RegionKyiv
Part ofOld Kyiv city gates
History
Built1037
Abandoned1240 (burnt by Batu Khan invaders)
EventSiege of Kiev (1240)
Site notes
MaterialWooden
Public accessOpen
Official name
Фундаменти Лядських воріт (Foundations of Lach Gates)
TypeArchaeology
Reference no.260032-Н

The Lach Gates (Ukrainian: Лядські ворота, romanized: Liadski vorota, a.k.a. the Lechitic Gates) at Independence Square in Kyiv is a monument built in 2001 to commemorate one of the Medieval Kyiv city gates. At the top is a sculpture of Archangel Michael which is the city's symbol.

The gates were located in the former city's Polish quarter on the southeast side of Kyiv. According to Primary Chronicle, in 1240 the Lach Gates became the main fortification where Batu Khan concentrated his assault during the 1240 siege of Kyiv.

Lach gates were one of three known gates of Medieval Kyiv (Old Kyiv), the others being the Golden Gate and the Jewish (Lviv) Gates.

History

Lach Gates at the city walls among Golden and Jewish gates. Kyiv. 1240. Reconstruction of D.Vortman

The first mention of the gates is traced to 1151 during the confrontation between princes of Kyiv (Iziaslav II) and Suzdal (George the Long-Armed).[1]

References

  1. Lach Gates at the WEK encyclopedic Kyiv city portal

50°27′03″N 30°31′23″E / 50.450935°N 30.522966°E / 50.450935; 30.522966