Pampanga's 4th congressional district

☆ Save On Wikipedia ↗
Pampanga's 4th congressional district
Constituency
for the House of Representatives of the Philippines
Boundary of Pampanga's 4th congressional district in Pampanga
Location of Pampanga within the Philippines
ProvincePampanga
RegionCentral Luzon
Population678,935 (2025)[1]
Electorate499,765 (2025)[2]
Major settlements
Area575.05 km2 (222.03 sq mi)
Current constituency
Created1987
RepresentativeAnna York Bondoc
Political party  NUP
  KAMBILAN
Congressional blocMajority

Pampanga's 4th Congressional District is one of the four congressional districts of the Philippines in the province of Pampanga. It has been represented in the House of Representatives since 1987.[3] It consists of municipalities in southern and eastern Pampanga, namely: Apalit, Candaba, Macabebe, Masantol, Minalin, San Luis, San Simon and Santo Tomas.[4] It is currently represented in the 20th Congress by Anna York Bondoc of the National Unity Party and Kambilan.

Representation history

# Image Member Term of office Congress Party Electoral history Constituent
LGUs
StartEnd

Pampanga's 4th district for the House of Representatives of the Philippines

District created February 2, 1987.[4]
1 Marciano M. Pineda June 30, 1987 January 28, 1992 8th LnB Elected in 1987.
Removed from office after an electoral protest.
1987–present
Apalit, Candaba, Macabebe, Masantol, Minalin, San Luis, San Simon, Santo Tomas
PDP–Laban
2 Emigdio A. Bondoc January 28, 1992 November 24, 1997 Nacionalista Declared winner of 1987 elections.
9th Re-elected in 1992.
10th Lakas Re-elected in 1995.
Died.
- vacant November 24, 1997 June 30, 1998 — No special election to fill vacancy.
3 Juan Pablo Bondoc June 30, 1998 June 30, 2004 11th Lakas Elected in 1998.
12th NPC Re-elected in 2001.
4 Anna York Bondoc June 30, 2004 June 30, 2013 13th Nacionalista Elected in 2004.
14th Re-elected in 2007.
15th Re-elected in 2010.
(3) Juan Pablo Bondoc June 30, 2013 June 30, 2022 16th Nacionalista Elected in 2013.
17th PDP–Laban
(KAMBILAN)
Re-elected in 2016.
18th Re-elected in 2019.
(4) Anna York Bondoc June 30, 2022 Incumbent 19th Nacionalista
(KAMBILAN)
Elected in 2022.
20th NUP
(KAMBILAN)
Re-elected in 2025.

Election results

2025

2025 Philippine House of Representatives elections
CandidatePartyVotes%
Anna York Bondoc (incumbent)Nacionalista Party203,60265.32
Jorge Antonio BustosIndependent105,94433.99
Edgar PunoIndependent2,1560.69
Total311,702100.00
Valid votes311,70294.48
Invalid/blank votes18,2075.52
Total votes329,909100.00
Registered voters/turnout386,04985.46
Source: Commission on Elections

2022

2022 Philippine House of Representatives elections
Party Candidate Votes %
Nacionalista Anna York Bondoc 258,625 96.24
Independent Regino Mallari 10,095 3.76
Total votes 268,720 100
Nacionalista gain from PDP–Laban

2019

2019 Philippine House of Representatives elections
Party Candidate Votes %
PDP–Laban Juan Pablo "Rimpy" Bondoc (incumbent) 173,460
Independent Ric Yabut 75,055
Independent Regino Mallari 1,670
Total votes 100
PDP–Laban hold

2016

2016 Philippine House of Representatives elections
Party Candidate Votes %
Nacionalista Juan Pablo Bondoc (incumbent) 148,641
NPC Oscar Jun Tetangco 85,643
Invalid or blank votes 19,933
Total votes 254,217
Nacionalista hold

2013

2013 Philippine House of Representatives elections
Party Candidate Votes %
Nacionalista Juan Pablo Bondoc 105,610 50.84
NPC Jerry Pelayo 83,585 40.23
Independent Ramon Sediego 830 0.40
Margin of victory 22,025 10.60%
Invalid or blank votes 17,724 8.53
Total votes 207,749 100.00
Nacionalista hold

2010

2010 Philippine House of Representatives elections
CandidatePartyVotes%
Anna York Bondoc (incumbent)Nacionalista Party134,51061.05
Rene MaglanqueNationalist People's Coalition85,81638.95
Total220,326100.00
Valid votes220,32694.16
Invalid/blank votes13,6735.84
Total votes233,999100.00
Nacionalista Party hold
Source: Commission on Elections

2007

2007 Philippine House of Representatives elections
Party Candidate Votes %
Nacionalista Anna York Bondoc (incumbent) 122,496
NPC Rene Maglanque 47,238
Independent Jay Sonza 951
PMP Reynaldo Taruc 102
Margin of victory
Invalid or blank votes
Total votes
Nacionalista hold

1998

1998 Philippine House of Representatives elections
CandidatePartyVotes%
Juan Pablo BondocLakas–NUCD–UMDP97,20458.96
Marciano PinedaLaban ng Makabayang Masang Pilipino60,50936.70
Edgardo PunoLakas–NUCD–UMDP7,0514.28
Jose Teofilo MercadoIndependent530.03
Macario VirayIndependent430.03
Total164,860100.00
Source: Commission on Elections

1995

1995 Philippine House of Representatives elections
CandidatePartyVotes%
Emigdio Bondoc (incumbent)Lakas–NUCD–UMDP68,78957.87
Ma. Cristina TetangcoIndependent49,68641.80
Alfonso SagcalIndependent3950.33
Total118,870100.00
Source: Commission on Elections

1992

1992 Philippine House of Representatives elections
CandidatePartyVotes%
Emigdio Bondoc (incumbent)Nacionalista Party47,81151.95
Marciano PinedaLakas–NUCD21,08422.91
Cicero PunzalanNationalist People's Coalition11,39912.38
Ernesto PinedaKoalisyong Pambansa5,3875.85
Reynaldo SagumPeople's Reform Party3,7574.08
Antonio SalvadorPeople's Reform Party2,5732.80
Manuel QuitoIndependent300.03
Total92,041100.00
Source: Commission on Elections

See also

References