1989 County Championship

☆ Save On Wikipedia ↗
1989 County Championship
Dates20 April – 16 September 1989
AdministratorEngland and Wales Cricket Board
Cricket formatFirst-class cricket
Tournament formatLeague system
ChampionsWorcestershire (5th title)
Participants17
Matches187
Most runsJimmy Cook , (Somerset)
2,173
Most wickets Franklyn Stephenson, (Nottinghamshire)
91

The 1989 Britannic Assurance County Championship was the 90th officially organised running of the County Championship. Worcestershire won their second successive Championship title.[1][2] A sub-standard pitch at Southchurch Park, for which Essex were docked the 25 points, cost them the Championship.

The Championship was sponsored by Britannic Assurance for the sixth time.[3]

Table

  • 16 points for a win
  • 8 points to each team for a tie
  • 8 points to team still batting in a match in which scores finish level
  • Bonus points awarded in the first 100 overs of the first innings
    • Batting: 150 runs - 1 point, 200 runs - 2 points 250 runs - 3 points, 300 runs - 4 points
    • Bowling: 3-4 wickets - 1 point, 5-6 wickets - 2 points 7-8 wickets - 3 points, 9-10 wickets - 4 points
  • No bonus points awarded in a match starting with less than 8 hours' play remaining. A one-innings match is played, with the winner gaining 12 points.
  • Position determined by points gained. If equal, then decided on most wins.
Team P W L D Bat Bowl Pts
1 Worcestershire2212374483319
2 Essex2213275971313[a]
3 Middlesex2292115072266
4 Lancashire228595765250
5 Northamptonshire227874763222
6 Derbyshire2266104575216
7 Hampshire226885565216
8 Warwickshire2254134475207
9 Gloucestershire2261153870204
10 Sussex2244146068192
11 Nottinghamshire2266105465190[a]
12 Surrey2247115069183
13 Leicestershire2248104374181
14 Somerset2246125054168
15 Kent2238115353154
16 Yorkshire2239104160149
17 Glamorgan2236133859145

Notes

  1. Essex and Nottinghamshire each lost 25 points for preparing a pitch deemed unsuitable for first-class cricket.

References

  1. Engel, Matthew (2004). Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 2004, pages 493-494. John Wisden & Company Ltd. ISBN 0-947766-83-9.
  2. "Ivo Tennant. "Rainy end to fine summer." Times [London, England] 18 Sept. 1989". The Times.
  3. "That's out: the sponsors who walked". The Guardian. 20 August 1999. Retrieved 16 September 2025.