1994–95 AS Roma season

☆ Save On Wikipedia ↗
Roma
1994–95 season
PresidentFranco Sensi
ManagerCarlo Mazzone
StadiumOlimpico
Serie A5th
(In 1995–96 UEFA Cup)
Coppa ItaliaQuarter-finals
Top goalscorerLeague:
Abel Balbo (22)

All:
Abel Balbo (22)

Associazione Sportiva Roma was rejuvenated in Carlo Mazzone's second season as coach, much due to Abel Balbo being the goalscorer it had lacked for the previous years. The summer signings of 1994 helped, with internationally recognized players Jonas Thern and Daniel Fonseca joining the club from rivals Napoli. Also Francesco Moriero became a household player since he proved his worth in the club, recently coming from Cagliari.

Players

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

Pos. Nation Player
GK  ITA Giovanni Cervone
GK  ITA Fabrizio Lorieri
DF  ITA Enrico Annoni
DF  ITA Fabio Petruzzi
DF  BRA Aldair
DF  ITA Silvano Benedetti
DF  ITA Amedeo Carboni
DF  ITA Francesco Colonnese
MF  ITA Giovanni Piacentini
Pos. Nation Player
MF  ITA Francesco Moriero
MF  ITA Francesco Statuto
MF  ITA Giuseppe Giannini
MF  SWE Jonas Thern
MF  ITA Massimiliano Cappioli
FW  ARG Abel Balbo
FW  URU Daniel Fonseca
FW  ITA Roberto Muzzi
FW  ITA Francesco Totti

Transfers

Winter

In
Pos. Name from Type
Out
Pos. Name To Type
FWRoberto MuzziCagliari Calciofree

Competitions

Overall

Competition Started round Final position First match Last match
Serie A Matchday 1 5th 4 September 1994 4 June 1995
Coppa Italia Second round Quarter-finals 31 August 1994 14 December 1994

Last updated: 4 June 1995

Serie A

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
3 Lazio 34 19 6 9 69 34 +35 63 Qualification to UEFA Cup
4 Milan 34 17 9 8 53 32 +21 60
5 Roma 34 16 11 7 46 25 +21 59
6 Internazionale 34 14 10 10 39 34 +5 52
7 Napoli 34 13 12 9 40 45 −5 51
Source: Serie A, RSSSF.com, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Draw. (Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played).[1]

Results summary

OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
34 16 11 7 46 25  +21 59 10 6 1 27 8  +19 6 5 6 19 17  +2

Last updated: 4 June 1995.
Source: Competitive matches

Results by round

Round12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334
GroundHAHAHAHAHAAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAAHA
ResultDWWWWDDLDDWWLDWLDWWLWLDWWDWLDWLDWW
Position8831212455544535443434443334445555
Source: Competitive matches
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss;   = Leader, 1995–96 UEFA Champions League Group stage;   = 1995–96 UEFA Cup First round

Matches

Roma v Foggia
4 September 1994 1 Roma 1–1 Foggia Rome
Totti 30' Report Kolyvanov 67' Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Alfredo Trentalange
Internazionale v Roma
11 September 1994 2 Internazionale 0–1 Roma Milan
Report Festa red-colored football 77' (o.g.) Stadium: San Siro
Referee: Gianni Beschin
Roma v Genoa
18 September 1994 3 Roma 3–0 Genoa Rome
Balbo 8', 56'
Fonseca 89'
Report Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Robert Anthony Boggi
Reggiana v Roma
25 September 1994 4 Reggiana 1–4 Roma Reggio Emilia
De Agostini 53' Report Balbo 17' (pen.), 22'
Fonseca 64'
Moriero 75'
Stadium: Stadio Giglio
Referee: Graziano Cesari
Roma v Sampdoria
2 October 1994 5 Roma 1–0 Sampdoria Rome
Balbo 56' Report Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Pierluigi Pairetto
Torino v Roma
16 October 1994 6 Torino 2–2 Roma Turin
Rizzitelli 41'
Cristallini 78'
Report Balbo 8'
Fonseca 70' (pen.)
Stadium: Stadio delle Alpi
Referee: Stefano Braschi
Roma v Cagliari
23 October 1994 7 Roma 1–1 Cagliari Rome
Balbo 90' Report Bisoli 58' Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Piero Ceccarini
Parma v Roma
30 October 1994 8 Parma 1–0 Roma Parma
Zola 89' Report Stadium: Stadio Ennio Tardini
Referee: Loris Stafoggia
Roma v Napoli
6 November 1994 9 Roma 1–1 Napoli Rome
Moriero 70' Report Boghossian 38' Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Livio Bazzoli
Brescia v Roma
20 November 1994 10 Brescia 0–0 Roma Brescia
Report Stadium: Stadio Mario Rigamonti
Referee: Roberto Bettin
Lazio v Roma
27 November 1994 11 Lazio 0–3 Roma Rome
Report Balbo 2'
Cappioli 25'
Fonseca 51'
Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Robert Anthony Boggi
Roma v Padova
4 December 1994 12 Roma 2–0 Padova Rome
Aldair 66'
Cappioli 81'
Report Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Fiorenzo Treossi
Fiorentina v Roma
11 December 1994 13 Fiorentina 1–0 Roma Florence
Carboni red-colored football 73' (o.g.) Report Stadium: Stadio Artemio Franchi
Referee: Angelo Amendolia
Roma v Milan
18 December 1994 14 Roma 0–0 Milan Rome
Report Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Pierluigi Collina
Roma v Bari
8 January 1995 15 Roma 2–0 Bari Rome
Balbo 69'
Totti 86'
Report Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Graziano Cesari
Juventus v Roma
15 January 1995 16 Juventus 3–0 Roma Turin
Ravanelli 32', 81' (pen.)
Vialli 84'
Report Stadium: Stadio delle Alpi
Referee: Loris Stafoggia
Roma v Cremonese
22 January 1995 17 Roma 1–1 Cremonese Rome
Lanna 63' Report Chiesa 39' Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Roberto Bettin
Foggia v Roma
29 January 1995 18 Foggia 0–1 Roma Foggia
Report Balbo 2' Stadium: Stadio Pino Zaccheria
Referee: Pasquale Rodomonti
Roma v Internazionale
12 February 1995 19 Roma 3–1 Internazionale Rome
Balbo 4', 30', 71' Report Seno 14' Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Stefano Braschi
Genoa v Roma
19 February 1995 20 Genoa 1–0 Roma Genoa
Skuhravý 15' Report Stadium: Stadio Luigi Ferraris
Referee: Pierluigi Pairetto
Roma v Reggiana
26 February 1995 21 Roma 2–0 Reggiana Rome
Giannini 48'
Balbo 70' (pen.)
Report Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Francesco Arena
Sampdoria v Roma
5 March 1995 22 Sampdoria 3–0 Roma Genoa
Rossi 26'
Gullit 47', 77'
Report Stadium: Stadio Luigi Ferraris
Referee: Alfredo Trentalange
Roma v Torino
12 March 1995 23 Roma 1–1 Torino Rome
Fonseca 40' Report Rizzitelli 8' Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Angelo Amendolia
Cagliari v Roma
19 March 1995 24 Cagliari 0–1 Roma Cagliari
Report Balbo 18' (pen.) Stadium: Stadio Sant'Elia
Referee: Robert Anthony Boggi
Roma v Parma
1 April 1995 25 Roma 1–0 Parma Rome
Balbo 23' Report Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Pierluigi Collina
Napoli v Roma
9 April 1995 26 Napoli 0–0 Roma Naples
Report Stadium: Stadio San Paolo
Referee: Marcello Nicchi
Roma v Brescia
15 April 1995 27 Roma 3–0 Brescia Rome
Totti 5'
Cappioli 18'
Balbo 79' (pen.)
Report Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Stefano Farina
Roma v Lazio
23 April 1995 28 Roma 0–2 Lazio Rome
Report Casiraghi 30'
Signori 71' (pen.)
Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Angelo Amendolia
Padova v Roma
30 April 1995 29 Padova 0–0 Roma Padua
Report Stadium: Stadio Euganeo
Referee: Livio Bazzoli
Roma v Fiorentina
7 May 1995 30 Roma 2–0 Fiorentina Rome
Balbo 15'
Totti 81'
Report Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Pasquale Rodomonti
Milan v Roma
14 May 1995 31 Milan 1–0 Roma Milan
Lentini 34' Report Stadium: San Siro
Referee: Graziano Cesari
Bari v Roma
21 May 1995 32 Bari 2–2 Roma Bari
Tovalieri 54'
Protti 75'
Report Fonseca 6', 70' Stadium: Stadio San Nicola
Referee: Pierluigi Collina
Roma v Juventus
28 May 1995 33 Roma 3–0 Juventus Rome
Tacchinardi red-colored football 10' (o.g.)
Fonseca 70' (pen.)
Balbo 75'
Report Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Gianni Beschin
Cremonese v Roma
4 June 1995 34 Cremonese 2–5 Roma Cremona
Chiesa 25'
Sclosa 56'
Report Balbo 12', 49', 79' (pen.)
Cappioli 68', 90'
Stadium: Stadio Giovanni Zini
Referee: Daniele Tombolini

Coppa Italia

Second round

Fiorenzuola v Roma
31 August 1994 First leg Fiorenzuola 0–3 Roma Fiorenzuola d'Arda
Muzzi 22', 70'
Giannini 61'
Stadium: Stadio Comunale
Referee: Carlo Dinelli
Roma v Fiorenzuola
22 September 1994 Second leg Roma 2–1
(5–1 agg.)
Fiorenzuola Rome
Cappioli 28'
Totti 67'
Bellucci 80' Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Domenico Messina

Round of 16

Genoa v Roma
12 October 1994 First leg Genoa 2–0 Roma Genoa
Castorina 57'
Nappi 76'
Stadium: Stadio Luigi Ferraris
Referee: Marcello Nicchi
Roma v Genoa
26 October 1994 Second leg Roma 3–0
(3–2 agg.)
Genoa Rome
Totti 21'
Fonseca 78', 86'
Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Angelo Amendolia

Quarter-finals

Juventus v Roma
30 November 1994 First leg Juventus 3–0 Roma Turin
Vialli 22', 34'
Ravanelli 90'
Stadium: Stadio delle Alpi
Referee: Piero Ceccarini
Roma v Juventus
14 December 1994 Second leg Roma 3–1
(3–4 agg.)
Juventus Rome
Marocchi red-colored football 21' (o.g.)
Totti 36'
Cappioli 68'
Ravanelli 27' (pen.) Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Robert Anthony Boggi

Statistics

Players statistics

No. Pos Nat Player TotalSerie ACoppa
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
GK Italy ITA Giovanni Cervone 37-2733-224-5
DF Italy ITA Marco Lanna 34129+2130
DF Brazil BRA Aldair 33128150
DF Italy ITA Fabio Petruzzi 30026040
DF Italy ITA Amedeo Carboni 33029+1030
MF Italy ITA Francesco Moriero 32227+1240
MF Italy ITA Giuseppe Giannini 34226+2161
MF Italy ITA Giovanni Piacentini 34021+8050
MF Italy ITA Massimiliano Cappioli 37726+5562
FW Argentina ARG Abel Balbo 3622322240
FW Uruguay URU Daniel Fonseca 291025+1832
GK Italy ITA Fabrizio Lorieri 4-51+1-32-2
FW Italy ITA Francesco Statuto 21320310
DF Italy ITA Enrico Annoni 27016+8030
MF Sweden SWE Jonas Thern 16012040
FW Italy ITA Francesco Totti 25711+10443
DF Italy ITA Silvano Benedetti 1508+4030
MF Italy ITA Giampiero Maini 1002+5030
DF Italy ITA Francesco Colonnese 701+4020
DF Italy ITA Dario Rossi 301+20
FW Italy ITA Roberto Muzzi 420+2022
DF Italy ITA Andrea Borsa 200+1010
DF Italy ITA Daniele Rossi 200020

References

  1. Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 "Norme organizzative interne della F.I.G.C. - Art. 51.6" (PDF) (in Italian). Italian Football Federation. 12 September 2018. Retrieved 11 November 2018.