1996–97 Athletic Bilbao season

☆ Save On Wikipedia ↗
Athletic Bilbao
1996–97 season
PresidentJosé María Arrate
Head coachLuis Fernández
StadiumSan Mamés
La Liga6th
(In 1997–98 UEFA Cup)
Copa del ReyFourth round
Top goalscorerLeague:
Cuco Ziganda (17)[1]

All:
Ismael Urzaiz (18)

The 1996–97 season was the 96th season in Athletic Bilbao's history and their 66th consecutive season in La Liga, the top division of Spanish football.

Season summary

Athletic had been without a permanent head coach since replacing Dragoslav Stepanović with caretaker manager José María Amorrortu in March 1996. They filled the vacancy ahead of the new season by appointing Spanish-born Frenchman Luis Fernández,[2] previously manager of Paris Saint-Germain in his adopted homeland.

Fernández's appointment led to an immediate improvement in league form, and Bilbao finished the La Liga season in 6th place.[3] This was their best league finish since 1993–94, and also meant a return to the UEFA Cup in 1997–98.

Their performance in the Copa del Rey, however, left room for improvement. They were eliminated at the last sixteen stage by Racing Santander, following an ill-tempered second leg at San Mamés which saw three players red carded.[4]

Squad statistics

Appearances and goals

[1][5][6][7]

No. Pos Nat Player TotalLa LigaCopa del Rey
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
1 GK Spain ESP Juanjo Valencia 23023000
21 DF Spain ESP Iñigo Larrainzar 40138+1110
4 DF Spain ESP Aitor Karanka 39135+2120
10 DF Spain ESP Aitor Larrazábal 40535+252+10
6 MF Spain ESP Josu Urrutia 39036+101+10
8 MF Spain ESP Julen Guerrero 431637+11551
18 MF Spain ESP Bittor Alkiza 43436+332+21
23 MF Spain ESP José Mari 36228+5230
9 FW Spain ESP Cuco Ziganda 461731+11171+30
11 FW Spain ESP Ismael Urzaiz 421830+81642
13 GK Spain ESP Imanol Etxeberria 25019060
17 FW Spain ESP Joseba Etxeberria 36625+1060+10
12 DF Spain ESP Carlos García 17317300
3 DF France FRA Bixente Lizarazu 1801601+10
14 MF Spain ESP Óscar Vales 27015+8040
7 MF Spain ESP Andoni Goikoetxea 37010+2105+10
15 DF Spain ESP Sergio Corino 1818+7031
27 MF Spain ESP Felipe Guréndez 1806+7050
24 MF Spain ESP Edu Alonso 1305+3050
5 DF Spain ESP Genar Andrinúa (c) 1224+4141
22 DF Spain ESP Óscar Tabuenka 403+1000
28 FW Spain ESP Bolo 2532+1713+32
20 DF Spain ESP Eduardo Estíbariz 802+203+10
29 MF Spain ESP Mikel Kortina 311+110+10
FW Spain ESP Álvaro Florentino 410+1031
MF Spain ESP Raúl Otxoa 30002+10
DF Spain ESP Javier Díaz Neira 100010
16 MF Spain ESP Ricardo Mendiguren 000000
26 GK Spain ESP Iñaki Lafuente 000000
FW Spain ESP Ibán Espadas 000000
FW Spain ESP David Gallo 000000
MF Spain ESP Raúl Gil 000000
1.^ Mendiguren was transferred to Las Palmas during the season.[6]
2.^ Bolo was loaned to Osasuna during the season.[6]

Results

La Liga

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
4 Real Betis 42 21 14 7 81 46 +35 77[a] Qualification for the Cup Winners' Cup first round[b]
5 Atlético Madrid 42 20 11 11 76 64 +12 71 Qualification for the UEFA Cup first round
6 Athletic Bilbao 42 16 16 10 72 57 +15 64[c]
7 Valladolid 42 18 10 14 57 46 +11 64[c]
8 Real Sociedad 42 18 9 15 50 47 +3 63
Source: LFP
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.
Notes:
  1. BET 1–2 DEP; DEP 3–0 BET
  2. Since Barcelona, winners of 1996–97 Copa del Rey, was qualified for the 1997–98 UEFA Champions League, losing cup finalists Real Betis earned a spot in the first round of the 1997–98 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup.
  3. VLD 0–0 ATH; ATH 0–0 VLD

Matches

Real Betis v Athletic
1 September 1996 (1996-09-01) 1 Real Betis 3–0 Athletic Sevilla
Finidi George 14'
Roberto Rios 44'
Sabas 85'
Stadium: Benito Villamarin
Attendance: 45000
Athletic Bilbao v Rayo Vallecano
2 Athletic Bilbao 3–2 Rayo Vallecano Bilbao
Carlos Garcia 51'
Ziganda 68'
Jose Mari 75'
Guilherme 40'
Ameli 73'
Stadium: San Mamés
Attendance: 35,000
Real Oviedo v Athletic
15 September 1996 3 Real Oviedo 2–0 Athletic
Oli 61'
Paulo Bento 83'
Attendance: 13,000
Athletic Bilbao v RCD Espanyol
21 September 1996 4 Athletic Bilbao 2–2 RCD Espanyol Bilbao
Larrazabal 19' (pen.)
Bolo 46'
Luis 54' (pen.)
Pochettino 81'
Stadium: San Mamés
Attendance: 30,000
Racing Santander v Athletic
28 September 1996 5 Racing Santander 1–2 Athletic
Bestchastnisch 28' Urzaiz 39'
Ziganda 70'
Attendance: 19,000
Athletic Bilbao v Real Sociedad
2 October 1996 6 Athletic Bilbao 1–3 Real Sociedad Bilbao
Ziganda 36' Craioveanu 25'
De Paula 31'
Idiakez 82'
Stadium: San Mamés
Attendance: 40,000
Real Zaragoza v Athletic
12 October 1996 7 Real Zaragoza 1–1 Athletic Zaragoza
Higuera 46' 16' Ziganda Stadium: La Romareda
Attendance: 30000
Athletic v CD Tenerife
19 October 1996 8 Athletic 2–0 CD Tenerife Bilbao
Stadium: San Mamés
SD Compostela v Athletic
23 October 1996 9 SD Compostela 1–1 Athletic
Penev 47' Guerrero 72' Attendance: 8,500
Athletic Bilbao v Logroñés CF
27 October 1996 10 Athletic Bilbao 6–0 Logroñés CF Bilbao
Guerrero 9', 40', 71'
Ziganda 30', 67'
Etxeberria 22'
Stadium: San Mamés
Attendance: 38,000
Sevilla FC v Athletic
3 November 1996 11 Sevilla FC 4–2 Athletic
Rafa Paz 7' (pen.), 87'
Tevenet 37'
Salva 69'
Urzaiz 4'
Guerrero 80'
Attendance: 46,350
Athletic v Valencia CF
16 November 1996 12 Athletic 2–0 Valencia CF Bilbao
Ziganda 16'
Etxeberria 77'
Stadium: San Mamés
Attendance: 40,000
Sporting Gijon v Athletic
17 November 1996 13 Sporting Gijon 2–4 Athletic Gijón
Sergio 9'
Julio Salinas 82'
Report Urzaiz 5'
Guerrero 56'
Ziganda 68', 78'
Stadium: El Molinón
Referee: Prados García
Athletic v FC Barcelona
23 November 1996 (1996-11-23) 14 Athletic 2–1 FC Barcelona Bilbao
Jose Mari 62' Yellow card
Guerrero 76'
Korino Yellow card
Alkiza Yellow card
Report 25' Abelardo
Yellow card Sergi Barjuan
Yellow card Guardiola
Yellow card Couto
Stadium: San Mamés
Referee: Hernanz Angulo
Real Valladolid v Athletic
1 December 1996 15 Real Valladolid 0–0 Athletic
Attendance: 25,000
Athletic v Atlético Madrid
7 December 1996 (1996-12-07) 16 Athletic 1–1 Atlético Madrid Bilbao
Etxebarria 67' 40' Pantic Stadium: San Mamés
Attendance: 40,000
Athletic Bilbao v Extremadura UD
22 December 1996 17 Athletic Bilbao 0–0 Extremadura UD Bilbao
Stadium: San Mamés
Attendance: 35,000
Real Madrid v Athletic
5 January 1997 (1997-01-05) 18 Real Madrid 1–0 Athletic Madrid
Raúl 59' Report Stadium: Santiago Bernabéu
Athletic v Celta Vigo
12 January 1997 19 Athletic 2 – 2 Celta Vigo Bilbao, Spain
Ziganda 7'
Alkiza 55'
Report 51' Gudelj
76' Berges
Stadium: San Mamés
Referee: Manuel Díaz Vega
Deportivo La Coruña v Athletic
19 January 1996 20 Deportivo La Coruña 2–2 Athletic A Coruña
Donato 4' (pen.)
Martins 44'
26' Ziganda
87' Guerrero
Stadium: Riazor
Attendance: 22,000
Athletic Bilbao v Hércules CF
26 January 1997 21 Athletic Bilbao 5–0 Hércules CF Bilbao
Ziganda 19', 65'
Larrainzar 34'
Guerrero 60', 84'
Stadium: San Mamés
Attendance: 35,000
Athletic v Real Betis
2 February 1997 (1997-02-02) 22 Athletic 0–3 Real Betis Bilbao
Report 4' Alfonso
25' Olias
72' Kowalczyk 72
Stadium: San Mamés
Attendance: 40,000
Rayo Vallecano v Athletic
9 February 1997 23 Rayo Vallecano 1–1 Athletic
Moreau 15' Urzaiz 70' Attendance: 12,000
Athletic Bilbao v Real Oviedo
16 February 1997 24 Athletic Bilbao 3–2 Real Oviedo Bilbao
Urzaiz 49', 67', 85' Gamboa 20'
Ivan Ania 79'
Stadium: San Mamés
Attendance: 36,000
RCD Espanyol v Athletic
19 February 1997 25 RCD Espanyol 0–2 Athletic
Larrazabal 10'
Urzaiz 60'
Attendance: 21,000
Athletic Bilbao v Racing Santander
23 February 1997 26 Athletic Bilbao 2–2 Racing Santander Bilbao
Urzaiz 54'
Larrazabal 64' (pen.)
Correa 2' (pen.)
Arpon 46'
Stadium: San Mamés
Attendance: 40,000
Real Sociedad v Athletic
2 March 1997 27 Real Sociedad 0–0 Athletic
Attendance: 30,000
Athletic v Real Zaragoza
9 March 1997 28 Athletic 2–2 Real Zaragoza Bilbao
Etxeberria 21'
Karanka 32'
17' Poyet
90' Poyet
Stadium: San Mamés
Attendance: 37000
CD Tenerife v Athletic
14 March 1997 29 CD Tenerife 3–3 Athletic Santa Cruz de Tenerife
Stadium: Heliodoro Rodriguez
Athletic Bilbao v SD Compostela
23 March 1997 30 Athletic Bilbao 2–2 SD Compostela Bilbao
Guerrero 37', 45' Popov 52'
Penev 84'
Stadium: San Mamés
Attendance: 40,000
Logroñés CF v Athletic
30 March 1997 31 Logroñés CF 1–4 Athletic
Ruben Sosa 7' Ziganda 10', 74'
Urzaiz 38', 67'
Attendance: 13,000
Athletic Bilbao v Sevilla FC
6 April 1997 32 Athletic Bilbao 0–0 Sevilla FC Anoeta
Attendance: 28,600
Valencia CF v Athletic
12 April 1997 33 Valencia CF 5–2 Athletic Valencia
Ortega 2', 26' (pen.)
Moya 29'
Leandro 3', 34'
43', 65' Urzaiz Stadium: Mestalla
Attendance: 40,000
Athletic v Sporting Gijon
16 April 1997 34 Athletic 4–0 Sporting Gijon Bilbao
Larrazábal 42' (pen.)
Urzaiz 46', 57'
Guerrero 72'
Summary Stadium: San Mamés
Referee: Japón Sevilla
FC Barcelona v Athletic
20 April 1997 (1997-04-20) 35 FC Barcelona 2–0 Athletic Barcelona
Abelardo 48'
Ronaldo 64'
Report Stadium: Camp Nou
Attendance: 65,000
Referee: Puentes Leira
Athletic Bilbao v Real Valladolid
4 May 1997 36 Athletic Bilbao 0–0 Real Valladolid Bilbao
Stadium: San Mamés
Attendance: 40,000
Atlético Madrid v Athletic
10 May 1997 (1997-05-10) 37 Atlético Madrid 2–1 Athletic Madrid
Karanka red-colored football 13' (o.g.)
Kiko 73'
30' Carlos Garcia Stadium: Vicente Calderón
Attendance: 40,000
Extremadura UD v Athletic
18 May 1997 38 Extremadura UD 1–2 Athletic
Juanito 85' Alkiza 24'
Ziganda 84'
Attendance: 11,000
Athletic v Real Madrid
24 May 1997 (1997-05-24) 39 Athletic 1–0 Real Madrid Bilbao
Carlos García 56' Report Stadium: San Mames
Celta Vigo v Athletic
1 June 1997 40 Celta Vigo 0 – 2 Athletic Vigo, Spain
Report 65' Ziganda
75' Etxeberria
Stadium: Balaídos
Referee: Fernando Carmona Méndez
Athletic v Deportivo La Coruña
16 June 1997 41 Athletic 1–0 Deportivo La Coruña Bilbao
Guerrero 63' Stadium: San Mamés
Attendance: 40,000
Hércules CF v Athletic
22 June 1997 42 Hércules CF 3–2 Athletic
Pavlicic 15'
Alfaro 17'
Diego Lopez 20'
Kortina 40'
Andrinua 51'
Attendance: 14,000

See also

References

  1. "Athletic Bilbao » Appearances Primera División 1996/1997". worldfootball.net. Archived from the original on January 2, 2021. Retrieved 23 November 2020.
  2. "Luis Fernandez : la légende du "machote" de Bilbao n'a pas pris une ride". rmcsport.bfmtv.com. Retrieved 23 November 2020.
  3. "LaLiga 1996/1997 Table, Results, Fixtures – (Football/Spain)". flashscore.co.uk. Retrieved 23 November 2020.
  4. "Un vasco echa al Athletic" (PDF). Mundo Deportivo. Retrieved 23 November 2020.
  5. "Athletic Bilbao » Squad 1996/1997". worldfootball.net. Archived from the original on April 3, 2016. Retrieved 23 November 2020.
  6. "Athletic Bilbao – 1996/97". FootballSquads. Retrieved 23 November 2020.
  7. "Athletic Bilbao » Appearances Copa del Rey 1996/1997". worldfootball.net. Retrieved 23 November 2020.