Mansa district, India

☆ Save On Wikipedia ↗
Mansa district
Railway Station, Mansa
District Administrative Complex, Mansa
Location in Punjab
Location in Punjab
Coordinates: 29°59′N 75°23′E / 29.983°N 75.383°E / 29.983; 75.383
Country India
State Punjab
HeadquartersMansa
Area
 • Total
2,174 km2 (839 sq mi)
Population
 (2011)
 • Total
769,751
 • Density350/km2 (910/sq mi)
Languages
 • OfficialPunjabi
 • RegionalPunjabi
Time zoneUTC+5:30 (IST)
ISO 3166 codeIN-PB
Sex ratio1000/880 ♂/♀
Literacy63%
Websitewww.mansa.nic.in

Mansa district is a district in the state of Punjab, India. Mansa is called the “Area of White Gold” because of its location in the cotton belt of Punjab.[2] The district is located in the southernmost region of the state.[2] It is home to the talwandi sabo power project and the Mansa Solar Power Plant.

Mansa has three tehsils: Mansa, Budhlada and Sardulgarh; and five development blocks: Mansa, Budhlada, Sardulgarh, Bhikhi and Jhunir.[3] The district is part of the Faridkot division.[4][5]

History

Mansa District was formerly a part of the Phulkian Sikh Dynasty (1722–1948) and then part of the Kaithal Sikh Kingdom (1762–1857).[6] The present district was formed on 13 April 1992 from the former Bathinda district.[7]

19th century mural depicting Baba Thaman Singh, from Bachhoana, Mansa district.

The ancient history of the Mansa district has been traced to the Indus Valley civilization. The archaeological finds at different villages of Mansa district are almost similar to those of Harappa and Mohenjo-Daro.[8][6]

Mansa is traditionally believed to have been founded by Bhai Gurdas of Dhingar, who married into a local Dhaliwal Jat Sikh family.[2][7] According to local tradition, when his in-laws refused to allow his wife to accompany him home, Bhai Gurdas sat in prolonged meditation outside their residence.[7] While her family eventually relented, he declined to take her along with him, declaring that he had renounced worldly life.[2] A samadhi (memorial shrine) was later constructed at the site in his honour. An annual fair is held at the shrine in March-April, attracting large numbers of devotees who offer laddus and gur (jaggery).[2][7]

Geography

The district is roughly triangular in shape and is bounded on the northwest by Bathinda district, on the northeast by Sangrur district, and on the south by Haryana state. It is situated on the Bathinda-Jind-Delhi railway and the Barnala-Sardulgarh-Sirsa National Highway 703 (NH 703) and National highway 148B (NH 148B). The district is divided into three tehsils, Budhlada, Mansa, and Sardulgarh. The Ghaggar River flows through the Sardulgarh Tehsil in the southwestern corner of the district.

Administration

Subdistricts of Mansa district

According to the Indian government's integrated online directory, Mansa district is divided into the following subdistricts (tehsils/subdivisions) and blocks:[9][10]

  • Subdistricts
    1. Budhlada
    2. Mansa
    3. Sardulgarh
  • Blocks:
    1. Bhikhi
    2. Budhlada
    3. Jhunir
    4. Mansa
    5. Sardulgarh

Demographics

Historical population
YearPop.±% p.a.
1951241,932—    
1961319,389+2.82%
1971402,099+2.33%
1981486,842+1.93%
1991574,662+1.67%
2001688,758+1.83%
20112,423,655+13.41%
source:[11]

According to the 2011 Census of India, Mansa district recorded a total population of 2,423,655,[12] which placed it at the rank 489 among the 640 districts in the country. The population density of the district was 352 persons per square km (910 per square mile).

Within the state of Punjab, this density was the second lowest among all districts. During the period from 2001 to 2011, the district experienced a population growth rate of 11.62 percent. The sex ratio in Mansa district was 880 females per 1,000 males. The literacy rate in the district was recorded at 90 percent.[12]

Gender

The data on the sex ratio of Mansa district across successive census years provides a record of the number of females per 1,000 males over time. In 1951, the sex ratio was recorded at 824, which increased to 830 in 1961.[13] By 1971, the ratio rose further to 852, followed by 869 in 1981 and 873 in 1991. The upward trend continued with a recorded ratio of 879 in 2001, reaching 883 in 2011. These figures indicate the measured changes in the sex ratio of the district over the decades based on census data. The table below shows the sex ratio of Mansa district through the decades.[13]

The data on the child sex ratio in Mansa district, defined as the number of females per 1,000 males among children below six years of age, is presented for both urban and rural areas across two census years. In 2001, the child sex ratio was recorded at 778 in urban areas and 783 in rural areas. In 2011, the corresponding figures were 849 for urban areas and 840 for rural areas.[14] These figures represent the recorded values for the child population in each category, indicating the distribution of females relative to males among children below the age of six in both rural and urban areas of the district for the years specified.[14] The table below shows the child sex ratio of children below the age of 6 years in the rural and urban areas of Mansa district.

Religions

Religion in Mansa district (2011)[15]
Religion Percent
Sikhism
 
77.75%
Hinduism
 
20.34%
Islam
 
1.35%
Other or not stated
 
0.57%

The data on the population of different religious groups in Mansa district presents the recorded number of individuals in urban and rural areas for the census years 2001 and 2011. In 2011, the Hindu population was 89,262 in urban areas and 67,277 in rural areas, while the Sikh population was 70,261 in urban areas and 528,182 in rural areas.[16]

The Muslim population was recorded at 2,145 in urban areas and 8,230 in rural areas, and the Christian population at 171 in urban areas and 746 in rural areas. Individuals classified under other religions numbered 1,765 in urban areas and 1,722 in rural areas. In 2001, the Hindu population was 80,272 in urban areas and 58,953 in rural areas, while the Sikh population was 58,868 in urban areas and 480,646 in rural areas.[16] The Muslim population was recorded at 1,370 in urban areas and 5,701 in rural areas, and the Christian population at 71 in urban areas and 327 in rural areas. The population belonging to other religions was 1,848 in urban areas and 702 in rural areas. These figures represent the recorded distribution of religious groups in both urban and rural areas of the district for the years specified.[16]

The table below shows the population of different religions in absolute numbers in the urban and rural areas of Mansa district.

Absolute numbers of different religious groups in Mansa district[16]
ReligionUrban (2011)Rural (2011)Urban (2001)Rural (2001)
Hindu89,26267,27780,27258,953
Sikh70,2615,28,18258,8684,80,646
Muslim2,1458,2301,3705,701
Christian17174671327
Other religions1,7651,7221,848702

Languages

Languages of Mansa district (2011)[17]
  1. Punjabi (98.9%)
  2. Hindi (1.00%)
  3. Others (0.10%)

At the time of the 2011 Census of India, the linguistic composition of Mansa district was recorded in terms of mother tongue. According to the data, 98.9 percent of the population reported Punjabi as their first language, while 1 percent reported Hindi as their mother tongue.[17]

Health

In the year 2017, Mansa district had the second highest number of malaria cases in Punjab at 152.[18]

The table below shows the data from the district nutrition profile of children below the age of 5 years in Mansa, as of 2020.

District nutrition profile of children under 5 years of age in Mansa, year 2020 [19]
IndicatorsNumber of children (<5 years)Percent (2020)Percent (2016)
Stunted21,47737%30%
Wasted7,09112%16%
Severely wasted1,9883%7%
Underweight13,29623%25%
Overweight/obesity1,8123%1%
Anemia41,22078%52%
Total children58,648

The table below shows the district nutrition profile of Mansa of women between the ages of 15 and 49 years, as of year 2020.

District nutritional profile of Mansa of women of 15-49 years, in 2020[20]
IndicatorsNumber of women (15-49 years)Percent (2020)Percent (2016)
Underweight (BMI <18.5 kg/m^2)38,20016%19%
Overweight/obesity78,20533%24%
Hypertension71,74430%20%
Diabetes27,62812%NA
Anemia (non-preg)143,01260%50%
Anemia (preg)7,54068%38%
Total women (preg)11,052
Total women237,562

The table below shows the number of road accidents and people affected in Mansa district by year.

Road accidents and people affected in Mansa district by year[21]
YearAccidentsKilledInjuredVehicles Involved
20221157876115
202115912770224
2020170111132273
201916311588130

Agriculture and industry

Mansa district is located in the cotton-growing belt of Punjab, and agriculture is a main component of its economy. The district also contains a thermal power plant with an installed capacity of 1,980 megawatts, contributing to electricity generation in the state. Industrial development in the district is limited, with some trade and small-scale industrial activity in urban areas. In 2010–11, there were 1,974 registered Micro and Small Enterprise (MSE) units in Mansa district, providing employment to 7,276 persons.[22]

Major cities and towns

Village Ubha

Ubha is situated in Mansa District. It is famous for its temple, Jai Durga Maa Maisar Mandir.

Bareta

Bareta is situated on the Bathinda–Delhi railway line.

Budhlada or Badlada

Badlada was named after Budha Singh Badholada, who was a khatri Sikh by caste. It is also situated on the Bathinda-Delhi railway line. It was the largest market of Eastern Punjab and a very big recruitment centre for military personnel.[23]

Politics

No. Constituency Name of MLA Party Bench
96 Mansa Vijay Singla Aam Aadmi Party Government
97 Sardulgarh Gurpreet Singh Banawali Aam Aadmi Party Government
98 Budhlada (SC) Budhram Singh Aam Aadmi Party Government

Notable people

References

  1. Chaba, Anju Agnihotri (25 September 2021). "Punjab: Rich in culture but politically neglected, Puadh region now hopes it will finally get its due". The Indian Express. Retrieved 10 April 2026.
  2. "About | Mansa". www.mansa.nic.in. Archived from the original on 13 October 2018. Retrieved 6 July 2016.
  3. "Gurpreet gets Mansa seat". News in English. Ludhiana. The Tribune. 10 January 2012. Retrieved 17 July 2012.
  4. Kaler, Sunita (June 2016). "Administrative Structure of Punjab" (PDF). Advances in Social Research. 2 (1): 59–62 – via renupublishers.com.
  5. "Divisions of Punjab". Punjab Data. Retrieved 16 July 2026.
  6. "Ancient history of Mansa district". B.B. Lal and S.P. Gupta. www.punjabrevenue.nic.in. Archived from the original on 18 July 2011. Retrieved 23 January 2012.
  7. "Zila Parishad Mansa". zpmansa.com (Zila Parishad Mansa Website). 2019. Retrieved 27 April 2026.
  8. Lal, B.B; Gupta, S.P. (1984) [1981-82]. Frontier of Indus Valley Civilization. Delhi.{{cite book}}: CS1 maint: location missing publisher (link)
  9. "Sub Districts - Mansa". Integrated Government Online Directory. National Informatics Centre, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India. Retrieved 17 July 2026.
  10. "Blocks - Mansa". Integrated Government Online Directory. National Informatics Centre, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India. Retrieved 17 July 2026.
  11. "Census of India Website : Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India". www.censusindia.gov.in.
  12. "District Census Hand Book – Mansa" (PDF). Census of India. Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India.
  13. "District-wise Decadal Sex ratio in Punjab". Open Government Data (OGD) Platform India. 21 January 2022. Retrieved 20 November 2023.
  14. "District-wise Rural and Urban Child Population (0-6 years) and their sex ratio in Punjab | Open Government Data Portal Punjab". Archived from the original on 16 August 2021. Retrieved 28 June 2025.
  15. "Table C-01 Population by Religious Community: Punjab". censusindia.gov.in. Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India.
  16. "District-wise Population by Religion in Punjab | Open Government Data Portal Punjab". Archived from the original on 16 August 2021. Retrieved 28 June 2025.
  17. "Table C-16 Population by Mother Tongue: Punjab". censusindia.gov.in. Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India.
  18. "Micro Strategic Action Plan for Malaria Elimination in the State of Punjab, India, 2018–2020" (PDF). www.cdn.who.int. Retrieved 11 August 2024. Chapter 2, Page 17
  19. "About District Nutrition Profiles" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 June 2023.
  20. "About District Nutrition Profiles" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 June 2023.
  21. "Road Accidents in Punjab". punjab.data.gov.in. 21 January 2022. Retrieved 1 October 2024.
  22. "Brief Industrial Profile of Mansa District", MSME Development Institute, Government of India, Ministry of MSME, Page 6, Table 3.2, https://dcmsme.gov.in/old/dips/Mansa.pdf&ved=2ahUKEwi75Me2uPCFAxWBTGcHHT7mApwQFnoECCgQAQ&usg=AOvVaw3QxCKpRP0-E1ruNZf9uW1W
  23. Moga, Parminder Singh Grover; Singh, Davinderjit (20 May 2011). Discover Punjab: Attractions of Punjab. Parminder Singh Grover.