Philippines at the Asian Games

☆ Save On Wikipedia ↗
Philippines at the
Asian Games
IOC codePHI
NOCPhilippine Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.ph (in English)
Medals
Ranked 13th
Gold
75
Silver
125
Bronze
257
Total
457
Summer appearances
Winter appearances

The Philippines is a member of the South East Asian Zone of the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA), and has participated in the Asian Games since their inception in 1951. The Philippine Olympic Committee, established in 1911, and recognized in 1929 by the International Olympic Committee, is the National Olympic Committee for Philippines.[1]

The Philippines was one of the first five founding members of the Asian Games Federation on February 13, 1949, in New Delhi, the organization which was disbanded on November 26, 1981, and replaced by the Olympic Council of Asia.[2][3]

Membership of Olympic Council of Asia

The Philippines is a member of the South East Asian Zone of the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA), the continental association recognized by the International Olympic Committee.[4][5][a] Being a member of the Southeast Asian Zone, the Philippines also participates in the Southeast Asian Games, a regional games for Southeast Asian nations.[6]

The OCA organizes five major continental-level multi-sport events: the Asian Summer Games (more commonly known as the Asian Games), Asian Winter Games, Asian Indoor-Martial Arts Games, Asian Beach Games, and Asian Youth Games. Before 2009, Indoor and Martial Arts were two separate events, specialised for indoor and martial arts sports respectively. However, the two events was merged to form a single event known as the Asian Indoor-Martial Arts Games, which debuted in 2013 in Incheon, South Korea.[7] As a member of OCA, the Philippines is privileged to participate in all these multi-sport events.

Games Year Host city Opened by Date Sports Events Nations Competitors Top-ranked team Rank Ref
Asian Games
2 1954 Manila Ramon Magsaysay (President) 1–9 May 1954 8 76 18 970  Japan (JPN) 2nd Place

Asian Games Results

Philippines is one of the only seven countries that have competed in all editions of the Asian Games. The other six are Indonesia, Japan, India, Sri Lanka, Singapore and Thailand.[8] With a total of 457 medals, Philippines is currently ranked 13th at the all-time Asian Games medal table.

Asian Games
Games Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Total Medal Rank Rank
India 1951 New Delhi5956819-5
Philippines 1954 Manila16614141745↑2
Japan 1958 Tokyo1528192047↓2
Indonesia 1962 Jakarta173762437↓5
Thailand 1966 Bangkok1732152542↓10
Thailand 1970 Bangkok302191222↓11
Iran 1974 Tehran47021214↓16
Thailand 1978 Bangkok31644614↑9
India 1982 New Delhi18423914↓10
South Korea 1986 Seoul9345918↑6
China 1990 Beijing28512710↓13
Japan 1994 Hiroshima52432813↑14
Thailand 1998 Bangkok386151218↓21
South Korea 2002 Busan220371626↑18
Qatar 2006 Doha23346919↑18
China 2010 Guangzhou18834916↓19
South Korea 2014 Incheon150131115↓22
Indonesia 2018 Jakarta-Palembang271421521↑19
China 2022 Hangzhou391421218↑17
Japan 2026 Aichi-Nagoya440491629-17
Qatar 2030 DohaFuture event
Saudi Arabia 2034 RiyadhFuture event
Total-75125257457-13
10
20
30
40
50
'51
'54
'58
'62
'66
'70
'74
'78
'82
'86
'90
'94
'98
'02
'06
'10
'14
'18
'22
'26
  •   Gold
  •   Silver
  •   Bronze

Medalists by sport

Updated after the 2026 Asian Games

Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Archery011211
Athletics1310315113
Basketball52293
Beach volleyball00117
Bowling788235
Boxing151131575
Chess01017
Cue sports44194
Cycling12101312
Dancesport00224
Diving001113
Equestrian11139
Esports002213
Golf348154
Gymnastics20138
Ju-jitsu21364
Judo010111
Karate017816
Mixed martial arts01127
Pencak silat00447
Roller sports10015
Rowing001116
Sailing010113
Sepak takraw013410
Shooting512153210
Swimming103154955
Taekwondo17263410
Tennis3917298
Volleyball001110
Weightlifting1541015
Wrestling022416
Wushu18142311
Total7512525745713

Asian Para Games Results

Medals by edition

Ranking is based on the Total Gold medals earned.

Asian Para Games
Games Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
China Guangzhou 201035043721
South Korea Incheon 2014400551024
Indonesia Jakarta 201857108112911
China Hangzhou 2022721045199
Total2042021246514

Medalists by sport

Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Blind Chess1358262
Para Athletics132622
Para Cycling10346
Powerlifting051617
Para Swimming4391614
Para Table Tennis021313
Ten Pin Para Bowling12034
Wheelchair Dance sport01015
Total2021246514

Medalists

Asian Winter Games Results

The Philippines won its first Asian Winter Games medal; a gold in curling on February 14.[9]

Medals by edition

Asian Winter Games
Games Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Japan Sapporo 199010000−
China Harbin 1996Did not participate
South Korea Gangwon 1999
Japan Aomori 2003
China Changchun 200750000−
Kazakhstan Astana−Almaty 201130000−
Japan Sapporo 2017290000−
China Harbin 20251910015
Kazakhstan Almaty 2029 Future event
Total5710018

Medalists by sport

Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Curling10004
Total100014

Asian Beach Games Results

The Philippines has sent its delegations to both editions of the Asian Beach Games—a biennial multi-sport event which features sporting events played on seaside beach. At the 2008 Games in Bali, the Philippines won a total of 10 medals, leading to the country finishing 21st in the medal table.[10] The Philippines sent a delegation composed of 23 athletes for the 2010 Asian Beach Games held in Muscat, Oman from December 8 to 16, 2010. The Philippines was one of the 18 National Olympic Committees that did not win any medal in the Games.[11]

Medals by edition

Ranking is based on the Total Gold medals earned.

Games Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Indonesia Bali 2008-0281021
Oman Muscat 2010240000-
China Haiyang 201233022411
Thailand Phuket 2014803271213
Vietnam Danang 20166524152117
China Sanya 202610134295
Total303814345614

Medalists

Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games Results

The Philippines has sent athletes to all editions of the Asian Indoor Games. In the 2005 Asian Indoor Games, held in Bangkok, Thailand, from November 12 to 19, 2005, the Philippines won total four medals, including a gold.[12] Total six medals were won by Filipino athletes during the 2007 Games in Macau, held from October 26 to November 3, 2007.[13] Filipino contingents gave the best performance, in terms of the total number of medals earned, during the 2009 Games held in Hanoi, Vietnam, from October 30 to November 8, winning 10 medals overall.[14]

The Philippines competed in the First Asian Martial Arts Games held in Bangkok, Thailand, from August 1 to 9, 2009. The Philippines won total 18 medals (with two gold), and finished in the 12th spot. Jeffrey Figueroa won a gold in the bantamweight class of taekwondo after defeating Rezai Hasan of Afghanistan by 10–7 in the final. Another gold was won by Mary Jane Estimar in the sanshou 52 kg event of wushu. Estimar defeated Si Si Sein of Myanmar in the final by two to nil points difference.[15]

Medals by edition

Ranking is based on the Total Gold medals earned.

Games Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Asian Indoor Games
Thailand Bangkok 2005-102315
Macau Macau 2007-123619
Vietnam Hanoi 2009231451020
Asian Martial Arts Games
Thailand Bangkok 2009-26101812
Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games
South Korea Seoul 201340102318
Turkmenistan Ashgabat 2017121214143019
Thailand Bangkok/Chonburi 2021Cancelled
Saudi Arabia Riyadh 2025[16]Future event
Total-826356918

Medalists

Afro-Asian Games Results

Medals by editions

Games Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
India Hyderabad 2003-14101515
ALG Algiers 2007Cancelled
Total-14101515

Asian Youth Games Results

The Philippines participated in the 2009 Asian Youth Games held in Singapore from June 29 to July 7, 2009. The Philippines earned two medals in the Games, but no gold, and finished in the 18th spot in the medal table.[17]

Medals by editions

Games Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Singapore Singapore 200959011218
China Nanjing 201355230512
Indonesia Jakarta 2017Cancelled
China Shantou 2021
Bahrain Bahrain 202514377102412
Uzbekistan Tashkent 2029[18]Future event
Total-911113114

Asian Youth Para Games Results

Medals by editions

Games Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Japan Tokyo 2009Did not participate
Malaysia Kuala Lumpur 2013-115718
United Arab Emirates Dubai 201717001121
Bahrain Manama 202120162917
United Arab Emirates Dubai 202549813104113
Total-1020183814

See also

Notes and references

Notes
References
  1. "Counties – Philippines". olympic.org. International Olympic Committee. Retrieved January 10, 2012.
  2. "The First Asian Games Championships will be held in March 1951 at New Delhi" (PDF). la84foundation.org. LA84 Foundation. Archived from the original (PDF) on December 7, 2010. Retrieved January 10, 2012.
  3. "Council – OCA History". ocasia.org. Olympic Council of Asia. Archived from the original on 2012-02-16. Retrieved January 12, 2012.
  4. "NOCs". ocasia.org. Olympic Council of Asia. Archived from the original on 10 January 2012. Retrieved 9 January 2012.
  5. "National Olympic Committees". olympic.org. International Olympic Committee. Retrieved February 3, 2012.
  6. "Games – South East Asian Games". ocasia.org. Olympic Council of Asia. Archived from the original on March 4, 2012. Retrieved January 10, 2012.
  7. "Games". ocasia.org. Olympic Council of Asia. Archived from the original on December 31, 2011. Retrieved January 10, 2012.
  8. "Asian Games – Philippine – Medal standings" (PDF). olympic.ph. Philippine Olympic Committee. Archived from the original (PDF) on January 22, 2012. Retrieved January 11, 2012.
  9. "PH men's curling team wins first Asian Winter Games gold medal". www.gmanetwork.com. Quezon City, Metro Manila, Philippines: GMA Network. 14 February 2025. Retrieved 14 February 2025.
  10. "1st Asian Beach Games – Medal Tally of 1st Asian Beach Games". sports.gov.pk. Pakistan Sports Board. Retrieved February 2, 2012.
  11. "The 2010 Asian Beach Games" (PDF). olympic.ph. Philippine Olympic Committee. December 18, 2010. p. 22. Retrieved January 11, 2012.
  12. "I Asian Indoor Games – Medal Tally of 1st Asian Games". sports.gov.pk. Pakistan Sports Board. Retrieved February 3, 2012.
  13. "II Asian Indoor Games – Medal Tally of 2nd Asian Games". sports.gov.pk. Pakistan Sports Board. Retrieved February 2, 2012.
  14. "Overall medal standings – Hanoi 2009". ocasia.org. Olympic Council of Asia. Archived from the original on June 16, 2010. Retrieved January 11, 2012.
  15. "RP wins two golds in 1st Asian Martial Arts Games" (PDF). olympic.ph. Philippine Olympic Committee. August 29, 2009. Retrieved January 11, 2012.
  16. Archived at Ghostarchive and the Wayback Machine: "40th GENERAL ASSEMBLY - UAE - 21st November 2021". YouTube.
  17. "1st Asian Youth Games – Medal Tally of 1st Asian Youth Games". sports.gov.pk. Pakistan Sports Board. Retrieved February 3, 2012.
  18. "Tashkent will host the IV Asian Youth Games in 2029". Retrieved 2025-11-02.