Ryu Hae-ran

☆ Save On Wikipedia ↗
Ryu Hae-ran
Personal information
Nationality South Korea
Born (2001-03-23) 23 March 2001[1]
Geumjeong-myeon, Yeongam-gun, Jeollanam-do, South Korea[2]
Height175 cm (5 ft 9 in) [1]
Career
SportGolf
Turned professional2019
Current toursLPGA Tour (joined 2023)
LPGA of Korea Tour
Professional wins11
Number of wins by tour
LPGA Tour5
Ladies European Tour1
LPGA of Korea Tour6
Best results in LPGA major championships
(wins: 2)
Chevron Championship5th: 2024
Women's PGA C'shipWon: 2026
U.S. Women's Open8th: 2023
Women's British OpenT6: 2026
Evian ChampionshipWon: 2026
Achievements and awards
LPGA of Korea Tour Rookie of the Year2020
LPGA Tour Rookie of the Year2023

Ryu Hae-ran (born 23 March 2001), also known as Hae Ran Ryu, is a South Korean professional golfer and LPGA Tour player. She has eleven professional victories, with six on the LPGA of Korea Tour, and five on the LPGA Tour. She has won two LPGA majors—the 2026 Women's PGA Championship and the 2026 Evian Championship.

Ryu turned professional in 2019, competing on the LPGA of Korea Tour, where she won the Jeju Samdasoo Masters in her first tournament on the tour. She won four further events over the following three years before qualifying for the 2023 LPGA Tour. That year, she won the Walmart NW Arkansas Championship and was awarded LPGA Tour Rookie of the Year. She earned victories at the 2024 FM Championship and the 2025 Black Desert Championship before claiming back-to-back major victories in 2026.

Amateur career

Ryu began playing golf in first grade.[3] She missed the cut at the 2016 U.S. Women's Open, but finished third at the Korean Women's Amateur that year.[4] She won silver medals with the Korean team at the World Junior Girls Championship in 2016 and 2017, and won an additional silver at the 2018 Asian Games. She represented the winning Asia/Pacific team in the 2018 Patsy Hankins Trophy.[1] Ryu won the 2018 Korean Women's Amateur.[5]

Professional career

Ryu began competing on the LPGA of Korea Tour in mid-2019 after success on the KLPGA Dream Tour. She won the 2019 Jeju Samdasoo Masters on her first ever start on the tour. The tournament was reduced to 36 holes in response to adverse weather conditions and she recorded a two-stroke victory.[6] This success earned her full status on the KLPGA Tour, and she defended the title the following year as a rookie, claiming a wire-to-wire victory.[7] In her official rookie season, she was named the 2020 Rookie of the Year.[5] That year, she climbed to 17th in the Women's World Golf Rankings.[8]

In 2021, she won the ELCRU-TV Chosun Pro Celebrity, and secured a wire-to-wire victory at the SK Shieldus-SK Telecom Championship having finished runner-up in the event a year prior.[9]

In 2022, Ryu won the Nexen Saint Nine Masters,[1] and across the KLPGA Tour that year, she made 17 top-10 finishes and placed fourth on the money list.[5] She then won the LPGA Q-Series to join the LPGA Tour in 2023. She became the second consecutive player from Korea to take medalist honors at the LPGA Q-Series, following An Na-rin's success in 2021.[5][10] At the LPGA Drive On Championship, an eight-under-par third round moved her into second position ahead of the final day, but her challenge for the victory faded and she placed tied-7th.[11]

Ryu was in contention at the 2023 U.S. Women's Open and finished in eighth place.[12] At the Walmart NW Arkansas Championship, Ryu carded two bogeys on the front-nine of her final round, before making an eagle and four birdies on the back-nine to win her first LPGA Tour title. Her victory was wire-to-wire, and she won by three strokes from Linnea Strom.[13] Ryu made six top-10 finishes during the year, and following a 12th place at The Annika, she secured the 2023 LPGA Tour Rookie of the Year.[14]

At the 2024 Chevron Championship, Ryu held a one-stroke advantage after three rounds, but three bogeys in her first five holes of her final round saw her slip back, and she finished in fifth position, her best placing in a major at the time.[15] She also recorded top-10 finishes at the JM Eagle LA Championship (third),[16] and at the Women's PGA Championship, where she ended in a tie for ninth.[17]

Ryu finished fifth at the 2024 Evian Championship,[18] posted a second-place finish at the Dana Open, and ended in a tie for third at the CPKC Women's Open. She then achieved victory at the inaugural FM Championship, after defeating her compatriot Ko Jin-young in a playoff.[19] She concluded the season with 13 top-10 finishes on the LPGA Tour, the most by any player.[20]

At the 2025 Chevron Championship, Ryu led after the third round, but a final-round 76 left her unable to contend for victory. The following week, she secured a wire-to-wire victory at the Black Desert Championship, finishing the event five strokes clear of the field.[21] She moved to number five in the world rankings.[22] Ryu was selected to represent South Korea at the 2025 International Crown,[23] but they failed to advance to the semi-finals, and were eliminated after winning one of their six matches.[24] On the 2025 LPGA Tour, Ryu recorded five top-10 finishes from 23 starts.[25]

On the 2026 LPGA Tour, Ryu finished runner-up to Lottie Woad at the Kroger Queen City Championship.[26] She then took a short break to help recover from an abdominal injury.[27] On her return, she won her first major at the 2026 Women's PGA Championship. Held at Hazeltine National Golf Club, she fell ten shots off the lead following the conclusion of the opening round, but shot 14-under-par across her next three rounds to secure a two-stroke victory from Ina Yoon. Her comeback was the joint largest in major history, matching the feat of Carol Mann at the 1964 Women's Western Open.[28] She re-entered the top ten of the world rankings, reaching number seven.[29]

A few weeks later, Ryu won back-to-back majors after achieving victory at the Evian Championship. An 11-under-par round of 60 in her third round, an all-time record low score in a women's major, helped earn her a three-stroke advantage. After the final round, she ended level with Brooke Henderson; the two contested a playoff with Ryu winning by making a birdie on the first extra hole.[30][31] She subsequently rose to a career-high number three in the world rankings.[32]

Ryu competed at the Women's British Open with the opportunity of winning a third straight major. She led after the conclusion of the second round, with a one-stroke advantage over Shiho Kuwaki.[33] In the end, she lost her lead, and finished her final round with back-to-back bogeys as she placed in a tie for sixth.[34] In October, she won her first major tournament on the KLPGA Tour at the Hite Jinro Championship, after securing a four-stroke victory.[35][36] Ryu finished runner-up to Yuri Yoshida at the BMW Ladies Championship, having held a four-stroke advantage prior to her final round.[37]

Amateur wins

  • 2018 Neighbors Trophy Team Championship, Korean Women's Amateur – KangMinKoo Cup

Source:[4]

Professional wins (11)

LPGA Tour wins (5)

Legend
LPGA Tour major championships (2)
Other LPGA Tour (3)
No. Date Tournament Winning
score
To par Margin
of victory
Runner(s)-up Winner's
share ($)
Ref
1 1 Oct 2023 Walmart NW Arkansas Championship 64-64-66=194 −19 3 strokes Sweden Linnea Strom 345,000 [13]
2 1 Sep 2024 FM Championship 69-62-78-64=273 −15 Playoff South Korea Ko Jin-young 570,000 [19]
3 4 May 2025 Black Desert Championship 63-67-68-64=262 −26 5 strokes Germany Esther Henseleit
China Yin Ruoning
450,000 [21]
4 28 Jun 2026 KPMG Women's PGA Championship 73-64-68-70=275 −13 2 strokes South Korea Ina Yoon 1,950,000 [28]
5 12 Jul 2026 Amundi Evian Championship[1] 66-68-60-71=265 −19 Playoff Canada Brooke Henderson 1,400,000 [31]

1 Co-sanctioned by the Ladies European Tour.

LPGA Tour playoff record (2–0)

No.YearTournamentOpponentResult
1 2024 FM Championship South Korea Ko Jin-young Won with par on first extra hole
2 2026 Amundi Evian Championship Canada Brooke Henderson Won with birdie on first extra hole

LPGA of Korea Tour wins (6)

  • 2019 (1) Jeju Samdasoo Masters[6]
  • 2020 (1) Jeju Samdasoo Masters[7]
  • 2021 (2) ELCRU-TV Chosun Pro Celebrity, SK Shieldus-SK Telecom Championship[9]
  • 2022 (1) Nexen Saint Nine Masters[1]
  • 2026 (1) Hite Jinro Championship[36]

Major championships

Wins (2)

YearChampionshipWinning scoreMarginRunner-upRef
2026Women's PGA Championship−13 (73-64-68-70=275)2 strokesSouth Korea Ina Yoon[28]
2026Evian Championship−19 (66-68-60-71=265)Playoff1Canada Brooke Henderson[31]

1Defeated Henderson in a sudden-death playoff: Ryu (4) Henderson (5)

Results timeline

Results not in chronological order.

Tournament20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Chevron Championship T56 5 T6 T12
U.S. Women's Open CUT T13 CUT 8 T51 T36
Women's PGA Championship CUT T9 T61 1
The Evian Championship CUT NT T42 5 CUT 1
Women's British Open T21 T49 T23 T6
  Win
  Top 10
  Did not play

CUT = missed the half-way cut
T = tied
NT = no tournament

Summary

TournamentWins2nd3rdTop-5Top-10Top-25EventsCuts made
Chevron Championship00012344
U.S. Women's Open00001264
Women's PGA Championship10012243
The Evian Championship10022253
Women's British Open00001344
Totals20048122318
  • Most consecutive cuts made – 11 (2023 U.S. Women's Open – 2025 Women's PGA)
  • Longest streak of top-10s – 3 (2026 Women's PGA – 2026 Women' British Open, current)

World ranking

Position in Women's World Golf Rankings at the end of each calendar year.

YearRankingSource
2016644[8]
2017489[8]
2018747[8]
2019122[8]
202017[38]
202131[39]
202249[40]
202330[41]
20247[42]
202513[43]

Team appearances

Amateur

Source:[4]

Professional

References

  1. Hall, Mike (3 September 2024). "Hae Ran Ryu Facts: 10 Things You Didn't Know About The LPGA Tour Pro". Golf Monthly. Archived from the original on 15 July 2026. Retrieved 15 July 2026.
  2. Jung, Jing-jin (13 November 2023). "영암 출신 유해란, 한국 선수 역대 14번째 LPGA 투어 신인왕 등극" [Ryu Hae-ran from Yeongam, the 14th LPGA Tour rookie king in history for South Korean player]. Namdon News (in Korean). Archived from the original on 18 November 2023. Retrieved 5 May 2025.
  3. Choi, Soo-hyun (13 December 2022). "Ryu Hae-ran Becomes 7th Korean to Win LPGA Tour's Q-Series". The Chosun Daily. Archived from the original on 16 October 2026. Retrieved 16 October 2026.
  4. "Hae-ran Ryu". World Amateur Golf Ranking. Archived from the original on 11 July 2023. Retrieved 9 July 2023.
  5. "S. Korean Ryu Hae-ran wins LPGA qualifying tournament". The Korea Herald. Yonhap News Agency. 12 December 2022. Retrieved 16 October 2026.
  6. Jeong-kyoo, Kim (11 August 2019). "Ryu Hae-ran a surprise winner at Jeju Samdasoo Masters". The Korea Times. Archived from the original on 2 September 2026. Retrieved 2 September 2026.
  7. Yoo-Rim, Kang (2 August 2020). "Rookie Ryu Hae-ran defends her Jeju Samdasoo Masters title". Korea JoongAng Daily. Archived from the original on 14 July 2026. Retrieved 2 September 2026.
  8. "Hae Ran Ryu". Women's World Golf Rankings. Archived from the original on 11 July 2023. Retrieved 11 July 2023.
  9. So-hyang, Yun (14 November 2021). "Ryu Hae-ran takes win at season's final KLPGA event". Korea JoongAng Daily. Archived from the original on 15 July 2026. Retrieved 2 September 2026.
  10. Yoo, Jee-ho (12 December 2022). "S. Korean Ryu Hae-ran wins LPGA qualifying tournament". Yonhap News Agency. Archived from the original on 11 July 2023. Retrieved 11 July 2023.
  11. Heon, Jae-Lee (28 March 2023). "Ryu Hae-ran ties for 7th place in her debut US tournament". The Dong-a Ilbo. Archived from the original on 21 January 2025. Retrieved 11 July 2023.
  12. "Hae Ran Ryu Bio". LPGA Tour. Archived from the original on 11 July 2023. Retrieved 11 July 2023.
  13. "Rookie Hae Ran Ryu of South Korea wins in Arkansas for her first LPGA Tour title". ESPN. Associated Press. 1 October 2023. Archived from the original on 6 October 2023. Retrieved 5 October 2023.
  14. "LPGA's Hae Ran Ryu wins '23 Louise Suggs Rolex Rookie of Year". ESPN. Reuters. 13 November 2023. Archived from the original on 15 November 2023. Retrieved 15 November 2023.
  15. Yoo, Jee-ho (22 April 2024). "Ryu Hae-ran finishes 5th at LPGA major as S. Korea drought reaches 9 events". Yonhap News Agency. Archived from the original on 15 July 2026.
  16. Yang, Mary (29 April 2024). "Ryu Hae-ran finishes third at JM Eagle in Los Angeles". Korea JoongAng Daily. Archived from the original on 15 July 2026. Retrieved 15 July 2026.
  17. Yang, Mary (24 June 2024). "Veteran golfer Amy Yang wins KPMG Women's PGA Championship, first-ever major". Korea JoongAng Daily. Archived from the original on 15 July 2026. Retrieved 15 July 2026.
  18. "Furue claims first major win at Evian Championship". BBC Sport. 14 July 2024. Archived from the original on 15 July 2026. Retrieved 15 July 2026.
  19. "LPGA sophomore Ryu Hae-ran 'so proud of myself' after earning 2nd title". The Korea Times. Yonhap News Agency. 2 September 2024. Archived from the original on 14 July 2026. Retrieved 14 July 2026.
  20. "Haeran Ryu". KPMG Women's PGA Championship. Archived from the original on 15 July 2026. Retrieved 15 July 2026.
  21. "LPGA Tour: Haeran Ryu recovers from Chevron Championship woe to secure win at Black Desert Championship". Sky Sports. 5 May 2025. Archived from the original on 28 August 2025. Retrieved 14 July 2026.
  22. "Latest LPGA winner Ryu Hae-ran reaches career-high No. 5 in world rankings". The Korea Herald. Yonhap News Agency. 6 May 2025. Archived from the original on 15 July 2026. Retrieved 15 July 2026.
  23. "Host Korea seeks 2nd title at International Crown". The Korea Times. Yonhap News Agency. 21 October 2025. Archived from the original on 14 July 2026. Retrieved 14 July 2026.
  24. "US, Australia reach final at International Crown". The Korea Times. Yonhap News Agency. 26 October 2025. Archived from the original on 15 July 2026. Retrieved 15 July 2026.
  25. "Haeran Ryu". LPGA. Retrieved 14 October 2026.
  26. "Ryu Hae-ran falls short of 4th career LPGA win after futile comeback attempt". The Korea Times. Yonhap News Agency. 18 May 2026. Archived from the original on 15 July 2026. Retrieved 15 July 2026.
  27. "LPGA major champion Ryu Hae-ran on injury layoff: 'Rest is important". Korea JoongAng Daily. Yonhap News Agency. 30 June 2026. Archived from the original on 15 July 2026. Retrieved 15 July 2026.
  28. "Haeran Ryu, 10 shots behind after Round 1, wins Women's PGA". ESPN. 28 June 2026. Archived from the original on 30 June 2026. Retrieved 12 July 2026.
  29. "Latest LPGA major winner Ryu Hae-ran cracks top 10 in world rankings". The Korea Herald. Yonhap News Agency. 30 June 2026. Archived from the original on 15 July 2026. Retrieved 15 July 2026.
  30. Collins, Ben (11 July 2026). "Ryu's 60 gives her Evian lead as Woad stumbles". BBC Sport. Archived from the original on 14 July 2026. Retrieved 14 July 2026.
  31. "Ryu Hae-ran captures 2nd straight LPGA major title at Evian Championship". Korea JoongAng Daily. Yonhap News Agency. 13 July 2026. Archived from the original on 14 July 2026. Retrieved 14 July 2026.
  32. "LPGA major winner Ryu Hae-ran reaches No. 3 in global ranking". The Korea Times. Yonhap News Agency. 14 July 2026. Archived from the original on 15 July 2026. Retrieved 15 July 2026.
  33. Telfer, Alastair (31 July 2026). "Ryu leads Open in pursuit of third straight major". BBC Sport. Archived from the original on 3 August 2026. Retrieved 1 September 2026.
  34. "Shiho Kuwaki wins Women's British Open on second playoff hole". ESPN. Associated Press. 2 August 2026. Archived from the original on 3 August 2026. Retrieved 1 September 2026.
  35. Son, Geun-yeong (4 October 2026). "Ryu Hae-ran Wins HiteJinro Championship, Adding KLPGA Major Title to LPGA Success". Seoul Broadcasting System. Archived from the original on 5 October 2026. Retrieved 14 October 2026.
  36. Chough, Yong-jik (4 October 2026). "Ryu Hae-ran wins Hite Jinro Championship, completing all-major season". The Herald Business. Archived from the original on 14 October 2026. Retrieved 14 October 2026.
  37. "Yuri Yoshida takes first LPGA title at BMW Ladies Championship holding off Haeran Ryu and Hye-Jin Choi in tight finish". Sky Sports. 25 October 2026. Retrieved 31 October 2026.
  38. "Women's World Golf Rankings". 28 December 2020. Archived from the original on 17 May 2021. Retrieved 2 October 2023.
  39. "Women's World Golf Rankings". 27 December 2021. Archived from the original on 29 December 2021. Retrieved 2 October 2023.
  40. "Women's World Golf Rankings". 26 December 2022. Archived from the original on 26 December 2022. Retrieved 2 October 2023.
  41. "Women's World Golf Rankings". 25 December 2023. Archived from the original on 2 January 2024. Retrieved 2 January 2024.
  42. "Women's World Golf Rankings". 30 December 2024. Archived from the original on 2 January 2025. Retrieved 1 January 2025.
  43. "Women's World Golf Rankings". 29 December 2025. Archived from the original on 7 January 2026. Retrieved 7 January 2026.