Vicki Mowat

☆ Save On Wikipedia ↗
Vicki Mowat
Deputy Leader of the Saskatchewan New Democratic Party
Assumed office
October 5, 2022
LeaderCarla Beck
Preceded byNicole Sarauer
House Leader of the Saskatchewan New Democratic Party
In office
November 4, 2020 – October 5, 2022
LeaderRyan Meili
Succeeded byNicole Sarauer
Shadow Minister of Health
In office
November 4, 2020 – June 3, 2025
LeaderRyan Meili and Carla Beck
Member of the Saskatchewan Legislative Assembly
for Saskatoon Fairview
Assumed office
September 7, 2017
Preceded byJennifer Campeau
Personal details
PartyNew Democrat

Vicki Mowat is a Canadian politician, who was elected to the Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan in a by-election on September 7, 2017.[1] She represents the electoral district of Saskatoon Fairview as a member of the Saskatchewan New Democratic Party.

Biography

A former executive assistant to the associate dean of Aboriginal affairs at the University of Saskatchewan,[2] she was also the party's candidate in the same district in the 2016 provincial election.

Vicki Mowat is a retired member of the Canadian Armed Forces, after serving in the Cadet Instructors Cadre – the branch of the Canadian Armed Forces that administers and trains the Cadet Program of Canada. Vicki Mowat served for several years at the Vernon Cadet Training Center, achieving the rank of Major.[3][4]

As of 2026, she serves as the Deputy Leader of the Official Opposition.

Electoral record

2020 Saskatchewan general election: Saskatoon Fairview
Party Candidate Votes%±%
New DemocraticVicki Mowat3,75953.91-6.53
SaskatchewanManny Sadhra2,76839.69+8.52
Progressive ConservativeTony Ollenberger3154.52+1.83
GreenTobi-Dawne Smith1311.88+0.54
Total valid votes 6,97399.01
Total rejected ballots 700.99+0.84
Turnout 7,04347.20+11.51
Eligible voters 14,923
New Democratic hold Swing –
Source: Elections Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan provincial by-election, September 7, 2017: Saskatoon Fairview
Resignation of Jennifer Campeau
Party Candidate Votes%±%
New DemocraticVicki Mowat2,75960.44+15.17
SaskatchewanCameron Scott1,42331.17-17.07
LiberalShah Rukh1994.36-0.68
Progressive ConservativeDavid Prokopchuk1232.69-
GreenTaylor Bolin611.34-0.12
Total valid votes 4,56599.85
Total rejected ballots 70.15-0.08
Turnout 4,57235.69-14.37
Eligible voters 12,809
New Democratic gain from Saskatchewan Swing +16.12
2016 Saskatchewan general election: Saskatoon Fairview
Party Candidate Votes%±%
SaskatchewanJennifer Campeau2,95148.24-2.74
New DemocraticVicki Mowat2,76945.27-0.95
LiberalShah Rukh3085.04-
GreenDebbie McGraw891.45-1.34
Total valid votes 6,11799.77
Total rejected ballots 140.23+0.11
Turnout 6,13150.06-11.11
Eligible voters 12,247
Saskatchewan hold Swing -0.89
Source: Elections Saskatchewan[5]

References

  1. "NDP's Vicki Mowat wins handily in Saskatoon Fairview byelection". CBC News, September 7, 2017.
  2. "Saskatoon Fairview byelection set for Sept. 7". CFQC-DT, August 11, 2017.
  3. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2025-01-25. Retrieved 2024-02-10.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  4. "Vicki Mowat |Saskatoon Fairview - Saskatchewan NDP". www.saskndp.ca. Archived from the original on 2016-03-31.
  5. "2016 Statement of Votes Volume 1" (PDF). Elections Saskatchewan. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 August 2017. Retrieved 18 August 2017.