2026 Alabama Crimson Tide baseball team

☆ Save On Wikipedia ↗
2026 Alabama Crimson Tide baseball
ConferenceSoutheastern Conference
Ranking
CoachesNo. 6
D1Baseball.comNo. 6
Record42–21 (18–12 SEC)
Head coach
Assistant coaches
  • Mike Morrison (3rd season)
  • Brett Price (8th season)
Hitting coachAnthony Papio (3rd season)
Pitching coachJason Jackson (9th season)
Home stadiumSewell–Thomas Stadium
2026 Southeastern Conference baseball standings
Conf.Overall
TeamW L PCTW L PCT
No. 3 Georgia ‍†‍‡‍y 23–7 .76753–14 .791
No. 5 Texas ‍‍‍y 19–10 .65546–15 .754
No. 17 Texas A&M ‍‍‍y 18–11 .62141–16 .719
No. 6 Alabama ‍‍‍y 18–12 .60042–21 .667
No. 16 Florida ‍‍‍y 18–12 .60041–21 .661
No. 9 Auburn ‍‍‍y 17–13 .56742–22 .656
No. 23 Arkansas ‍‍‍y 17–13 .56741–22 .651
No. 14 Mississippi State ‍‍‍y 16–14 .53343–19 .694
No. 7 Ole Miss ‍‍‍y 15–15 .50041–23 .641
Tennessee ‍‍‍y 15–15 .50038–22 .633
No. 1 Oklahoma ‍‍‍y 14–16 .46743–23 .652
Vanderbilt ‍‍‍ 14–16 .46733–25 .569
Kentucky ‍‍‍y 13–17 .43333–23 .589
LSU ‍‍‍ 9–21 .30030–28 .517
South Carolina  ‍‍‍ 7–23 .23322–35 .386
Missouri  ‍‍‍ 6–24 .20024–31 .436
† – Conference champion
‡ – Tournament champion
y – Invited to the NCAA Tournament
As of June 22, 2026[1]
Rankings from D1Baseball

The 2026 Alabama Crimson Tide baseball team represented the University of Alabama during the 2026 NCAA Division I baseball season. The Crimson Tide played their home games at Sewell–Thomas Stadium in Tuscaloosa, Alabama, as a member of the Southeastern Conference. They were led by third-year head coach Rob Vaughn.

The 2026 season was the first season since 1942 where an Alabama pitcher threw a solo no-hitter. Tyler Fay accomplished this in their 6–0 win against Florida on March 20.[2]

Previous season

The Crimson Tide are coming off a 41–18 (16–14) season. The Tide went 1–1 in the 2025 Southeastern Conference baseball tournament,[3] and earned an at-large berth into the 2025 NCAA Division I baseball tournament, where they were the two-seed in the Hattiesburg Regional. There, the Crimson Tide went 0–2, losing to Miami (FL) and then hosts, Southern Miss.[4]

Preseason

SEC coaches poll

SEC coaches poll
Predicted finish Team Votes (1st place)
1LSU231 (9)
2Texas214 (1)
3Mississippi State205 (4)
4Arkansas203 (2)
5Auburn175
6Tennessee162
7Florida156
8Vanderbilt151
9Georgia133
10Ole Miss110
11Kentucky99
12Alabama87
13Texas A&M86
14Oklahoma84
15South Carolina49
16Missouri31

Source:[5]

Awards and honors

Preseason SEC awards and honors

Preseason All-SEC Team[5]
Player No. Position Class Designation
Justin Lebron1SSJuniorFirst Team

Preseason All-Americans

Preseason All-Americans
Player Position Selector Designation
Justin Lebron SS D1Baseball[6] Second Team
Perfect Game[7] First Team
NCBWA[8] Second Team

Personnel

Starters

Lineup
Pos.No.Player.Year
C33John LemmSenior
1B13Luke VaughnRS Sophomore
2B4Brennan HoltGraduate
3B32Jason TorresSenior
SS1Justin LebronJunior
LF18Justin OsterhouseJunior
CF9Bryce FowlerRS Senior
RF10Brady NealSenior
DH3Will PlattnerRS Junior
Weekend pitching rotation
DayNo.Player.Year
Friday8Tyler FayRS Junior
Saturday20Zane AdamsJunior
Sunday11Myles UpchurchFreshman

Roster

2026 Alabama Crimson Tide baseball team
PlayersCoaches
#Pos.NameB/THeightWeightYearHome town
1 INF Justin Lebron R/R 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) 190 lb (86 kg) Jr Miramar, FL
3 C Will Plattner R/R 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 205 lb (93 kg) RS Jr Springfield, IL
4 UTL Brennan Holt L/R 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) 165 lb (75 kg) Gr Baton Rouge, LA
5 UTL Sam Christiansen L/L 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 212 lb (96 kg) RS Jr Mesa, AZ
6 UTL Evan Taylor R/R 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) 195 lb (88 kg) Fr Ocean City, NJ
7 LHP Matthew Heiberger L/L 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 215 lb (98 kg) Jr Birmingham, AL
8 RHP Tyler Fay R/R 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 215 lb (98 kg) RS Jr Doniphan, NE
9 OF Bryce Fowler L/L 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) 200 lb (91 kg) RS Sr Madison, MS
10 C Brady Neal L/R 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) 200 lb (91 kg) Sr Tallahassee, FL
11 RHP Myles Upchurch R/R 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 230 lb (104 kg) Fr Odenton, MD
12 RHP JT Blackwood R/R 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) 205 lb (93 kg) Sr Cullman, AL
13 C Luke Vaughn R/R 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) 200 lb (91 kg) RS So Cincinnati, OH
14 OF Peyton Steele R/R 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 200 lb (91 kg) So Decatur, AL
15 OF Coleman Mizell L/L 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 230 lb (104 kg) Jr Hartselle, AL
16 RHP Bobby Alcock R/R 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 230 lb (104 kg) Gr Lynn, MA
17 OF Logen Devenport R/R 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) 210 lb (95 kg) Sr Franklin, IN
18 INF Justin Osterhouse L/R 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 205 lb (93 kg) Jr Grand Rapids, MI
19 UTL Caleb Barnett R/R 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 220 lb (100 kg) Fr Mountain Brook, AL
20 LHP Zane Adams L/L 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 205 lb (93 kg) Jr Porter, TX
21 INF Andrew Purdy L/R 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) 210 lb (95 kg) Fr Cartersville, GA
22 INF Will Rhine S/R 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 205 lb (93 kg) Fr Bel Air, MD
23 OF Chase Kroberger R/R 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) 190 lb (86 kg) Fr Moorestown, NJ
24 LHP Tate Robertson L/L 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) 175 lb (79 kg) RS Sr Tuscaloosa, AL
26 C Zack Johnson R/R 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 20 lb (9 kg) Fr Madison, AL
27 LHP Luke Smyers L/L 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 215 lb (98 kg) Fr Henrico, VA
28 RHP Sam Mitchell R/R 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 220 lb (100 kg) RS So Madison, AL
29 INF Jojo Williamson L/R 5 ft 8 in (1.73 m) 175 lb (79 kg) So Hartselle, AL
30 RHP Anthony Pesci L/R 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 210 lb (95 kg) So Commerce Township, MI
31 INF Jon Young Jr. L/R 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 190 lb (86 kg) So Cherry Hill, NJ
32 INF Jason Torres R/R 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 215 lb (98 kg) Sr Hialeah, FL
33 C John Lemm L/R 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 230 lb (104 kg) Sr Brisbane, QLD, AUS
35 RHP Owen Sarna R/R 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 195 lb (88 kg) Jr Rock Hill, SC
36 RHP Hagan Banks R/R 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 210 lb (95 kg) RS Sr Plainville, GA
37 RHP Kaden Humphrey R/R 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 190 lb (86 kg) Sr Naples, FL
38 RHP Zach Kittrell R/R 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) 195 lb (88 kg) Sr Mobile, AL
39 LHP Ross Lindsey L/L 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 210 lb (95 kg) Fr Natchitoches, LA
42 OF Eric Hines R/R 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 230 lb (104 kg) Fr Tuscaloosa, AL
43 RHP Jack Ketchum R/R 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 210 lb (95 kg) So West Point, MS
44 LHP Evan Steckmesser L/L 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 185 lb (84 kg) Gr Huntsville, AL
45 UTL Joe Chiarodo R/R 5 ft 11 in (1.8 m) 200 lb (91 kg) Fr Edwardsville, IL
48 LHP Ashton Crowther L/L 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 215 lb (98 kg) RS Jr Trinity, FL
50 LHP Connor Lehman L/L 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) 215 lb (98 kg) So Indian Mound, TN
99 RHP Austin Morris R/R 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 215 lb (98 kg) RS Jr Warrior, AL
Head coach

Rob Vaughn

Assistant coach(es)

Mike Morrison
Brett Price
Anthony Papio
Jason Jackson


Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (S) Suspended
  • (I) Ineligible
  • Injured Injured
  • Redshirt Current redshirt

Roster
Last update: April 8, 2026

Game log

2026 Alabama Crimson Tide baseball game log (42–21)
Regular season: 37–18 (Home: 23–6; Away: 10–11; Neutral: 4–1)
Postseason: 5–3 (Home: 5–0; Away: 0–0; Neutral: 0–3)
Legend:        = Win        = Loss        = Canceled
Bold = Alabama team member
Rankings are based on the team's current ranking in the D1Baseball poll.
[9]

Schedule Notes

  1. Part of a doubleheader.

Record vs. conference opponent

Blank are not scheduled. Blue are home games, otherwise away.

Source: 2026 SEC baseball game results, 2026 SEC baseball schedule

TmW–LALAARKAUBFLAUGAKENLSUMSUMIZOKLOMSSCATENTEXTAMVANTmSRSW
ALA18–120–33–03–0.0–3...2–12–13–01–21–2.3–0ALA6–44–2
ARK17–133–01–20–31–22–1.2–12–12–12–12–1....ARK7–31–1
AUB17–130–32–12–11–22–1.2–13–02–1...1–22–1.AUB7–31–1
FLA18–120–33–01–22–12–13–0..2–11–23–0..1–2.FLA6–43–1
UGA23–7.2–12–11–2.3–03–03–0.2–13–02–1.2–1.UGA9–14–0
KEN13–173–01–21–21–2.1–2.1–2.1–21–22–1..1–2KEN2–81–0
LSU9–21...0–30–32–10–3.1–20–33–02–1.0–31–2LSU3–71–5
MSU16–14.1–21–2.0–3.3–0..3–03–00–31–21–23–0MSU4–64–2
MIZ6–24.1–20–3.0–32–1..0–3.0–31–20–30–32–1MIZ2–80–6
OKL14–161–21–21–21–2..2–1.3–0..1–20–32–12–1OKL4–61–1
OMS15–151–21–2.2–11–22–13–00–3...2–11–22–1.OMS5–51–1
SCA7–230–31–2.0–30–32–10–30–33–0...1–2.0–3SCA2–81–6
TEN15–152–1...1–21–21–23–02–12–11–2.2–1.0–3TEN5–51–1
TEX19–102–1.2–1....2–13–03–02–12–11–20–22–1TEX8–22–0
TAM18–11..1–22–11–2.3–02–13–01–21–2..2–02–1TAM6–42–0
VAN14–160–3....2–12–10–31–21–2.3–03–01–21–2VAN4–62–2
TmW–LALAARKAUBFLAUGAKENLSUMSUMIZOKLOMSSCATENTEXTAMVANTeamSRSW

Updated for entire regular season. Texas at Texas A&M, one game cancelled.
Tie breakers: Alabama over Florida (using head-to-head result), Auburn over Arkansas (using head-to-head result), Ole Miss over Tennessee (using head-to-head result), Oklahoma over Vanderbilt (using head-to-head result).

Awards and honors

SEC awards and honors

SEC Weekly honors
Honors Player Position Date Awarded Ref.
Player of the Week Brady Neal C March 23, 2026 [10]
Pitcher of the Week Tyler Fay P March 23, 2026 [10]

National awards and honors

National Weekly honors
Honors Player Position Date Awarded Ref.
Perfect Game USA Freshman of the Week Myles Upchurch[a] P March 10, 2026 [11]
Perfect Game USA Pitcher of the Week Tyler Fay P March 31, 2026 [12]
Perfect Game USA Freshman of the Week Myles Upchurch[b] P March 31, 2026 [12]
Perfect Game USA Midseason All-American Justin Lebron SS April 1, 2026 [13]
Perfect Game USA Midseason Freshman All-American Myles Upchurch P April 1, 2026 [13]

Award notes:

  1. Awarded Perfect Game USA's Co-Freshman of the Week along with Texas' Sam Cozart.
  2. Awarded Perfect Game USA's Co-Freshman of the Week along with Texas' Sam Cozart.

Statistics

Team batting

Team AVG OPS GP GS AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI TB SLG BB HBP SO GDP OBP SF SH SB
Alabama.270.8633434108625029359546231500.4601886629513.403171065
Opponents.225.6473434106913524135125127353.3301153130019.31761530

Team pitching

Team IP H R ER BB SO SV ERA
Alabama603.1545311287245606104.28
Opponents588753541491319545117.52

Individual batting

Note: leaders must meet the minimum requirement of 2 PA/G and 75% of games played

Player AVG OPS GP GS AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI TB SLG BB HBP SO GDP OBP SF SH SB
Bryce Fowler.3571.018333312633458052668.540246390.4781014
Brady Neal.3571.081343111227409163469.616206231.465424
John Lemm.312.952323010927347151958.532174290.420111
Brennan Holt.284.840343410224296111440.3922110352.4481112
Justin Lebron.267.9553434131383550112873.557209302.3981025
Jason Torres.262.817343412218327143453.434223303.383230
Justin Osterhouse.230.77231278718204031533.379186201.393117
Luke Vaughn.221.87132309525216062445.474227221.397210
Peyton Steele.198.55225228110163111624.29661271.256200
Will Plattner.140.52821165788301814.24684161.282211
Eric Hines.3501.0851052067002413.6501250.435000
Andrew Purdy.192.631147269510056.23145111.400000
Chase Kroberger.091.59572114100134.3642050.231001
Evan Taylor.000.2504031000000.0000100.250000
Jojo Williamson.000.4007132000000.0001120.400000
Joe Chiarodo.000.0004110000000.0000010.000000
Caleb Barnett.0001.0004000000010.00021001.000000

Individual pitching

Note: leaders must meet the minimum requirement of 1 IP/G

Player ERA WHIP W L GP GS CG SHO SV IP H R ER BB SO 2B 3B HR AB B/AVG WP HBP BK SFA SHA

Rankings

Ranking movements
Legend: ██ Increase in ranking ██ Decrease in ranking
— = Not ranked RV = Received votes
Week
PollPre12345678910111213141516Final
Coaches'[14]——*—RVRVRV231791315231916151616*6
Baseball America[15]——————2210816192522191515*15*6
NCBWA†[16]——RVRVRVRV2517916152418181515*97
D1Baseball[17]———————1681113241918151616*6
Perfect Game[18]————RVRVRV1578152117141313*13*7

† NCBWA ranks 30 teams in their preseason poll, but only ranks 25 teams weekly during the season.
* A new poll was not released for this week, so for comparison purposes, the previous week's ranking is inserted in this week's slot.

References

  1. "2026 SEC Baseball Standings". Southeastern Conference. Retrieved June 22, 2026.
  2. Price, Lawrence (March 21, 2026). "Bama's Tyler Fay throws no-hitter, Auburn's walk-off gift state of Alabama celebratory Friday | NCAA.com". www.ncaa.com. Retrieved April 9, 2026.
  3. Rodak, Mike (May 21, 2025). "Alabama pummeled by Tennessee, eliminated from 2025 SEC baseball tournament". 247sports.com. Retrieved April 8, 2026.
  4. Miller, Will (May 31, 2025). "Alabama Baseball Eliminated from NCAA Tournament in 6-5 Loss to Southern Miss". Sports Illustrated. Retrieved April 8, 2026.
  5. "2026 SEC Baseball Preseason Coaches Poll, Preseason All-SEC Team Announced". SEC Sports.
  6. "2026 preseason All-Americans, according to D1Baseball". NCAA.
  7. "Preseason Collegiate All-Americans". Perfect Game.
  8. "NCBWA unveils 2026 Preseason All-America Team". NCBWA.
  9. "2026 Baseball Schedule". rolltide.com. Retrieved April 9, 2026.
  10. "SEC Baseball Players of the Week: March 23 | presented by Allstate". Southeastern Conference. Retrieved June 1, 2026.
  11. Cornell, Davis (March 11, 2026). "Upchurch named Perfect Game USA Co-Freshman of the Week". The Crimson White. Retrieved April 8, 2026.
  12. Cervino, Vincent (March 31, 2026). "College Players of the Week: March 31". Perfect Game USA. Retrieved April 8, 2026.
  13. Cervino, Vincent (April 1, 2026). "Collegiate Midseason All-Americans". Perfect Game. Retrieved April 8, 2026.
  14. "NCAA Baseball Coaches Poll | USA Today Sports". USA TODAY.
  15. "College Baseball Top 25 Rankings". www.baseballamerica.com.
  16. "NCBWA > News > Top 30 Poll". www.sportswriters.net.
  17. "Rankings Archives • D1Baseball". d1baseball.com.
  18. Perfect Game Top 25 Rankings